KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

article relargant

English translation: salting-out article/agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:article relargant
English translation:salting-out article/agent
Entered by: liz askew

18:54 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: article relargant
• article relargant: simple article simple libérant volontairement une substance ou une préparation dans les conditions normales d’utilisation

This relates to the European Reach directive...
MSH
salting-out article/agent
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16963532

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:54kpOf5VirEJ:www.freepa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-21 18:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] U V) V)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
from aqueous solutions containing a salting - out agent by tri -n- ...... Nous constatons que LiNO3 est le sel relargant le plus efficace pour l'extraction ...
www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000037421.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agent reliberating a substance
Drmanu49
2 +1salting-out article/agentliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salting-out article/agent


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16963532

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:54kpOf5VirEJ:www.freepa...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-21 18:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] U V) V)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
from aqueous solutions containing a salting - out agent by tri -n- ...... Nous constatons que LiNO3 est le sel relargant le plus efficace pour l'extraction ...
www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-doc/00000037421.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: salting-out reagent
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agent reliberating a substance


Explanation:
Kuhn's work on polyenes led him straight into the chemistry of the carotenoids. ... succeeded in liberating about 1g of a pure yellow substance, Lactoflavin ...
nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/chemistry/laureates/1938/press.html - 18k -

Substances which are suitable as alkylation reagents for the preparation of the ... solution and reliberating it by acidification has proved advantageous. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5919732-description.html - 80k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98