KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

démoussant

English translation: anti-foaming agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démoussant
English translation:anti-foaming agent
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:34 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: démoussant
In a list of types of cleaning substances: surodorants, nettoyants désinfectants, nettoyants, préparation des surfaces, produit lessiviel, démoussants, derouillants...

Not sure whether this is antifoam or something else.
Timothy Barton
de-foaming agent or anti-foaming agent
Explanation:
See :

http://www.nufarm.ca/files/canada/productrange/Breaker-Label...
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4de-foaming agent or anti-foaming agentxxx::::::::::
4moss remover
FionaW
3 +1anti-foam products
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-foam products


Explanation:
Personally the only time I ever use one one of these is when we rent a carpet cleaning machine, and you have to add an anti-foaming product as well as the cleanign product. Anti-foaming agents are very common in all sorts of detergent products to moderate foam levels.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: antifoam or anti-foam agents www.thomasnet.com/products/sanitizers-70471800-1.html - 66k
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de-foaming agent or anti-foaming agent


Explanation:
See :

http://www.nufarm.ca/files/canada/productrange/Breaker-Label...

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: or foam breaking agent
47 mins

agree  mami_ladka: anti-foaming agent
1 hr

agree  svetlana cosquéric: anti-foaming agent
12 hrs

agree  Tristan Guillosson: anti-foaming agent (dans les phyto sannitaires en tous cas pas de doute)
7 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moss remover


Explanation:
anti foams are commonly additives rather than cleaning products themselves.
As the last term in the list is rust remover (derouillant) this is more lively than anti-foam.


    Reference: http://www.techniseal.com/tds/FT.DEMOUSSANT.FRANCE.pdf
FionaW
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28