KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

phosphatant

English translation: phosphate coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phosphatant
English translation:phosphate coating
Entered by: narasimha

21:11 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: phosphatant
In a list of products I have: "Dérouillants, phosphatants, détartrants"

So far I've got "dérouillants" as "rust remover" and "détartrants" as "descalers", but I can't find what "phosphatant" is. The most successful thing I get Googling is "phosphatiser /-izer", but the results aren't very convincing. Thanks for the help.
Timothy Barton
phosphating
Explanation:
Phophating ia phosphate coating to prevent corrosion and to increase lubricity and also as a base for further coatings and painting.It serves as a conversion coating in which a dilute solution of phosphoric acid, which is applied via spraying or immersion, chemically reacts with the surface of the part being coated to form a layer of insoluble, crystalline phosphate. Phosphate conversion coatings can also be used on aluminium, zinc, cadmium, silver and tin.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "phosphate coating" in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phosphating
narasimha
3phosphatantZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phosphatant


Explanation:
This seems to be an anticorrosive "phosphate" formulation:

You may prefer to use "phosphate primer" or even "anti-rust phosphate primer".

Please see this:


** DEPRO RUST PHOSPHATANT **

Anti-rust phosphate primer

Initial primer for protection of metal against corrosion, intended for the protection of almost all metals, and in particular the difficult bases such as light alloys, aluminium, galvanised...with the exception of non-magnetic stainless steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-25 21:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common form seems to be "zonc phosphate" Zn_3(PO_4)_2.

Tinolux Anti-Rust & Metal Primers
Exterior & interior alkyd / high quality anti-corrosive metal primers
Tinolux Anti-Rust Primer Zinc Chromate, Yellow Nr. 15071
Tinolux Anti-Rust Primer Zinc Chromate, Red Nr. 15072
Tinolux Anti-Rust Primer ** Zinc Phosphate**, Grey Nr. 15080
Tinolux Metal Primer Iron Oxide, Maroon Nr. 15090
Tinolux Metal Primer Iron Oxide, Yellow Nr. 15091

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-25 21:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newmarkets.co.uk/ProductPages/Deproma/deproma_rus...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-25 21:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use "anti-rust primer (phosphatant)" or "phosphatant (anti-rust primer).

http://www.international-paints.co.uk/details.php?productid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-25 21:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High Performance ** Anti-Rust Primer **

This primer combats metal corrosion and can be used directly over rusty metal. Suitable for interior and exterior iron and steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-25 22:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: "anti-rust phosphate primer (phosphatant), etc.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phosphating


Explanation:
Phophating ia phosphate coating to prevent corrosion and to increase lubricity and also as a base for further coatings and painting.It serves as a conversion coating in which a dilute solution of phosphoric acid, which is applied via spraying or immersion, chemically reacts with the surface of the part being coated to form a layer of insoluble, crystalline phosphate. Phosphate conversion coatings can also be used on aluminium, zinc, cadmium, silver and tin.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with "phosphate coating" in the end.