KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

solvatant

English translation: solvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solvatant
English translation:solvent
Entered by: xxxjerryk

21:25 Jul 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
French term or phrase: solvatant
"Par gel, on entend une matrice polymére, elle-même solvatante ou non,..."

Chemical patent.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
solvent
Explanation:
Solvent Alternatives Guide (SAGE) - comprehensive guide designed to provide pollution prevention information on solvent and process alternatives for parts cleaning and degreasing.
http://clean.rti.org
More sites about: Environment and Nature > Pollution

Drugs, Solvents and Intoxicants - provides unbiased factual information on drugs, solvents and intoxicants to inform and educate.
http://area51.upsu.plym.ac.uk/~harl/index.html
More sites about: United Kingdom > Drugs and Medications

Drugs, Solvents and Intoxicants: Amphetamines - also called Sulph, Whizz, Speed, Billy, and Phets. Site includes effects of short-term and long-term use, safety advice, and legal status.
http://area51.upsu.plym.ac.uk/~harl/amphets.html
More sites about: Drugs and Medications > Amphetamines

Dynamold Solvents, Inc. - patented, environmentally compliant, low vapor pressure solvent blends to replace 1,1,1 trichloroethane, MEK, freons, etc.
http://www.dynamold.com
More sites about: B2B > Cleaning Supplies and Equipment > Solutions and Detergents

Solvent Solutions - offering a range of grafitti removal products.
http
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solventxxxjerryk
3solvatingDavid Sirett
2solvent
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvent


Explanation:
Solvent Alternatives Guide (SAGE) - comprehensive guide designed to provide pollution prevention information on solvent and process alternatives for parts cleaning and degreasing.
http://clean.rti.org
More sites about: Environment and Nature > Pollution

Drugs, Solvents and Intoxicants - provides unbiased factual information on drugs, solvents and intoxicants to inform and educate.
http://area51.upsu.plym.ac.uk/~harl/index.html
More sites about: United Kingdom > Drugs and Medications

Drugs, Solvents and Intoxicants: Amphetamines - also called Sulph, Whizz, Speed, Billy, and Phets. Site includes effects of short-term and long-term use, safety advice, and legal status.
http://area51.upsu.plym.ac.uk/~harl/amphets.html
More sites about: Drugs and Medications > Amphetamines

Dynamold Solvents, Inc. - patented, environmentally compliant, low vapor pressure solvent blends to replace 1,1,1 trichloroethane, MEK, freons, etc.
http://www.dynamold.com
More sites about: B2B > Cleaning Supplies and Equipment > Solutions and Detergents

Solvent Solutions - offering a range of grafitti removal products.
http

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
0 min
  -> Thankyou for your support

agree  luskie: hi :)
3 mins
  -> hi luskie. Thanks for your support.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solvent


Explanation:
pouvoir solvatant = solvent power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: solvatante

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solvating


Explanation:
I don't see how a polymer matrix can be "solvent".

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121