KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

poids moléculaire pondéral

English translation: Weight average moleculecular weight


10:10 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: poids moléculaire pondéral
weighted average weight? GDT has "poids moléculaire moyen pondéral" --> "weight-average molecular weight". Is the 3-word version merely shorthand?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:Weight average moleculecular weight
Explanation:
If this text concerns polymers then there are different ways of calculating the molecular weight (by number, by weight) so there may not be a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-02-25 11:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry can't spell !! should be weight average molecular weight
Selected response from:

FionaW
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2average molecular weightxxx::::::::::
4Weight average moleculecular weight
FionaW
4weighted molecular mass/weight
Drmanu49
3molecular weightDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molecular weight


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average molecular weight


Explanation:
distribution - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]For the weight average molecular weight, this is calculated by ... The number average molecular weight is a way of determining the molecular weight of a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weight_average_molecular_weight - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-23 10:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here AMW not WAMW

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is the literal translation which is OK. In fact, "molecular weight" is a weighted average by definition as "atomic weight" is a weighted average also...
8 hrs
  -> Merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poids moléculaire pondéré
weighted molecular mass/weight


Explanation:
The molecular mass (abbreviated Mr) of a substance, formerly also called molecular weight and abbreviated as MW, is the mass of one molecule of that ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molecular_mass - 30k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weight average moleculecular weight


Explanation:
If this text concerns polymers then there are different ways of calculating the molecular weight (by number, by weight) so there may not be a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-02-25 11:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry can't spell !! should be weight average molecular weight


    Reference: http://web.mst.edu/~WLF/MW/definitions.html
    Reference: http://www.polymerchemistryhypertext.com/molecular_weight_de...
FionaW
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks