KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

PASTILLES (DE CHLORE ACTIF)

English translation: active chlorine tablets


14:12 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: PASTILLES (DE CHLORE ACTIF)
- Ajouter la ou les pastilles de chlore actif* (ex : Javel) ou du vinaigre (pH 5.2 – 4.5) dans l’avant-dernière eau :
- 2 pastilles pour 30 litres d’eau (100 ppm)
- 3 pastilles pour 50 litres d’eau (90 ppm)
- 4 pastilles pour 60 litres d’eau (100 ppm)

- Laisser tremper 5 minutes au moins. Ce trempage ne doit pas durer plus de 10 minutes.
ghia
Lebanon
English translation:active chlorine tablets
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 14:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
Disinfectant, in tablets, based on active chlorine.
http://www.clinifax.be/prod0111.htm
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7active chlorine tablets
Nathalie Elson
3 -1activated chlorine lozengesDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
active chlorine tablets


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 14:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
Disinfectant, in tablets, based on active chlorine.
http://www.clinifax.be/prod0111.htm

Nathalie Elson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yep, I have a jar of them under the kitchen sink for making up "eau de Javel" in 3-litre quantities.
1 min
  -> Thanks, there are a lot easier to use and longer lasting

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 mins

agree  ChrisGT: Agree. But I use hydrogen peroxide (also known as oxygenated bleach) which biodegrades fully, without using up the oxygen supply of surrounding aquatic life; formulated without chlorine, colouring, phosphates, enzymes or perfumes. :D
5 mins
  -> True true true, thanks for pointing it out!

agree  David Goward
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
7 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
17 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activated chlorine lozenges


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Wouldn't recommend active chlorine for sore throats!!!
3 mins

disagree  writeaway: lozenges are swallowed. so not an option at all in the context
28 mins