KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

traitement de benzol en caprolactam

English translation: production of caprolactam from benzol


12:47 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: traitement de benzol en caprolactam
The subject of a pro-forma invoice. No further information is available, other than that it's measured in metric tons. I am trying to determine whether "traitement" here is processing, treatment or...??, plus how to phrase the thing. This is not my area of expertise, so any pointers are more than welcome!
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:production of caprolactam from benzol
Explanation:
"a by-product of the production of caprolactam from benzol, "

"traitement" n'est pas vraiment approprié ici
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2production of caprolactam from benzol
Diane de Cicco
3processing benzoyl to caprolactam
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing benzoyl to caprolactam


Explanation:
The present invention relates to substituted benzoyl caprolactam bleach ..... processing aids, fabric softening components static control agents, etc. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6197737-description.html

A process is described for preparing α-chloro-ε-caprolactam, ... The filtered N-benzoyl-α-chloro-ε-caprolactam is then added to the ODCB solution and then ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4044001.html - 44k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diane de Cicco: benzoyl is the radical of benzoic acid, it is different from benzol
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production of caprolactam from benzol


Explanation:
"a by-product of the production of caprolactam from benzol, "

"traitement" n'est pas vraiment approprié ici


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1989010383
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: You are right: benzol = mostly benzene + other aromatics
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds good.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks