KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

étanchéabilité

English translation: impermeability


19:55 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioplastics
French term or phrase: étanchéabilité
The context is below. I have got some of it but a translation of the entire sentence would be good too.
It is part of a list of arguments in favour of bioplastics.

Utilisés en monocouche : défaillance, à l'inverse de la tri-couche, qui permet l'étanchéabilité.
Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
English translation:impermeability
Explanation:
Your excerpt is telegraphic, but here goes:

Used in single layer: flawed, contrary to triple-layer application which achieves impermeability.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This was extremely helpful. I would have picked Liz's answer but this one gave me what I needed. And the entire doc is like that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealability (layer) sealant grade
Drmanu49
4 +1leak-proof or airtightsktrans
4impermeabilityxxxBourth
3 +1watertightness/waterproof/water-resistantliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watertightness/waterproof/water-resistant


Explanation:
Only one hit for this in French, so maybe they mean "étanchéité"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-30 20:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "waterproof":

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:eSSsI_itZHEJ:www.abc.ne...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: it could equally be airtight - so sealing, sealability could be alternatives....
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leak-proof or airtight


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 20:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When used as a single-layer: faulty; contrary to the triple-layer which permits air-tightness or no leakage


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk: For a container we would definitely say airtight. Like airtight Tupperware!
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealability (layer) sealant grade


Explanation:
A sealant is a viscous material that changes state to become solid, once applied, and is used to prevent the penetration of air, gas, noise, dust, fire, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sealant - 19k

Typically the sealability layer is formed from low-density polyethylene and the tensile strength layer is formed for high-density polyethylene. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2005028551&DISPLAY=DESC - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
1 hr
  -> Thank you Etienne.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impermeability


Explanation:
Your excerpt is telegraphic, but here goes:

Used in single layer: flawed, contrary to triple-layer application which achieves impermeability.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
This was extremely helpful. I would have picked Liz's answer but this one gave me what I needed. And the entire doc is like that!