KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Antimoine ss forme Sb

English translation: Antimony in its elemental form Sb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Antimoine ss forme Sb
English translation:Antimony in its elemental form Sb
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

01:30 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: Antimoine ss forme Sb
Bonsoir/bonjour,

Je prépare une traduction d'une fiche de données de sécurité pour une entreprise de recyclage de produits dangereux.

Le suivant se trouve dans le document dans un tableau:
"Caractère d’identification...
Plomb ss forme PbO, PbSO4, Pb
Antimoine ss forme Sb."

Je serais reconnaissant de toute assistance.

Merci,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
Antimony in its elemental form Sb
Explanation:
Sb is the chemical symbol for antimony.

http://www.3rd1000.com/elements/Antimony.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antimony

I think "ss forme Sb" stands for "sous forme Sb", which is the elemental form of antimony.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Isabelle...bonr este de semaine!@,

Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Antimony in its elemental form Sb
Isabelle Berquin
4 +2antimony in the form of Sb
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antimony in the form of Sb


Explanation:
ss --> sous --> "in the form of"

If my 40+ year-old recollections of school chemistry are correct, Sb is the chemical symbol of pure antimony. So the sentence of the question is referring to "antimony in the pure form".

Likewise: Plomb ss forme PbO, PbSO4, Pb
-->
Lead in the form of (lead oxide, lead sulphate (???!!), pure lead)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trinh Do
6 hrs

agree  erickl: makes a lot of sense now that I thought about it a bit longer
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Antimony in its elemental form Sb


Explanation:
Sb is the chemical symbol for antimony.

http://www.3rd1000.com/elements/Antimony.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antimony

I think "ss forme Sb" stands for "sous forme Sb", which is the elemental form of antimony.

Isabelle Berquin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Isabelle...bonr este de semaine!@,

Richard
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is the most common, most accurate and the best way to express it.t The addition of the word "elemental' makes the sentence really "pro speak".
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Zareh!

neutral  Robin Levey: Maybe, but you cannot use the same translation 'in its elemental form' for the example concerning lead.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mediamatrix. The asker only requested translation of "Antimoine ss forme Sb" and that's what I would use in this case, but you are right for Pb three forms are show, one of which is elemental.

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, fine for the Sb one.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Richard Benham: You might even get away with "Antimony as Sb".
23 hrs
  -> True, thanks Richard.