KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

étetâge/équeutage

English translation: topping and tailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étetâge/équeutage
English translation:topping and tailing
Entered by: Etienne Muylle Wallace

07:01 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: étetâge/équeutage
The context for this is a chemical process involving distillation:
"On effectue un étetâge/équeutage".
I'm afraid there's not much more information than that!
ASA
United Kingdom
topping and tailing
Explanation:
the elimination of head and tail, beginning and end, to have the pure substance.
This is also used in industrial chemical"cleaning"of shrimps: topping and tailing
Selected response from:

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks to all the wonderful people at Proz.com for their prompt assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3topping and tailingEtienne Muylle Wallace
4defrontingxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defronting


Explanation:
Purification of benzene - Patent Review GB19610028479 19610804- [ Traduire cette page ]It has been proposed to overcome the disadvantages by distilling, so-called "defronting", the benzene immediately it is produced, which eliminates the ...
www.wikipatents.com/gb/0925854.html - 50k - En cache - P


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topping and tailing


Explanation:
the elimination of head and tail, beginning and end, to have the pure substance.
This is also used in industrial chemical"cleaning"of shrimps: topping and tailing

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Once again, many thanks to all the wonderful people at Proz.com for their prompt assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kashew: very descriptive
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> thanks