KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

enchaîné

English translation: sequential or progressive


15:14 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical synthesis
French term or phrase: enchaîné
"La fabrication est conduite et supervisée par un système numérique de contrôle commande (SNCC) et les phases de ce procédé semi-continu sont enchaînées."
The phases are Acétylation, Oxydation, Désacétylation, Purification - Traitement base/acide, Micronisation
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:sequential or progressive
Explanation:
They follow on from each other
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I used sequential though I still wonder whether it might mean something more specific in a a manufacturing process.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3are all linked togetherMatthewLaSon
3sequential or progressiveBashiqa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequential or progressive


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
They follow on from each other

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you. I used sequential though I still wonder whether it might mean something more specific in a a manufacturing process.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are all linked together


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

These phases are all linked together (connected to each other).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish