KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

percolation à l’air chaud

English translation: hot air drying ??


16:13 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical synthesis
French term or phrase: percolation à l’air chaud
"Purification - Traitement base/acide:
[...] Le produit est filtré sur le filtre à bande, lavé par de l'eau de ville et préséché par percolation à l’air chaud.
Sécher dans le sécheur à plateaux à une température minimum de 95°C."
Are they forcing hot air through the filter cake here and is that also called percolation in English?
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:hot air drying ??
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il seche a l'air chaud mais sans forcer l'air (ils laissent l'air chaud percoler vers le haut)??
Selected response from:

galopinc
United States
Grading comment
I just realised that I didn't close this old question properly. My apologies and thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5percolation with hot water
narasimha
4Hot water percolation (HWP)
Johannes Gleim
1hot air drying ??galopinc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percolation with hot water


Explanation:
hot water is used for washing and allowed to percolate through a fine mesh allowing the residue to on top of mesh.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot water percolation (HWP)


Explanation:
We evaluated the feasibility of extracting organic pesticides in soil using a hot-water percolation apparatus at 105 °C and 120 kPa pressure.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13606875

Hot water percolation (HWP) procedure developed in Hungary, seems to be a promising extraction methodology for rapid soil tests.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14011750

and other 350 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-07-02 22:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ground shrub was extracted via percolation with hot water to recover the guayule water-soluble fraction.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4526959.html
(Only 57 Google hits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2008-07-03 07:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, it's air ...

2. The concentrator of claim 1 wherein said means for fluidizing said dry mass comprises air percolation means for percolating air through the mass of dry particulate material
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5006226/claims.html

An air filter for use in combustion engines, having a reusable gable plate. The air filter includes a cylindrical housing having an inlet opening, an outlet opening and a filter element for radial air percolation and axial flow of filtered air.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5755843.html
(440.000 similar Google hits)

hot air percolates upwardly, giving up its heat to the liquor and thereby maintaining the liquor in a state of ebullition before leaving the head of the reactor via a control circuit 8 , a condenser 9 , and an atmospheric absorption column 10 equipped with a circulation pump 11 .
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6642396.html

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

99 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hot air drying ??


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il seche a l'air chaud mais sans forcer l'air (ils laissent l'air chaud percoler vers le haut)??

galopinc
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I just realised that I didn't close this old question properly. My apologies and thanks!