KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

porteur d'ion fluorure

English translation: fluoride ion-containing compound (and see below)


12:47 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: porteur d'ion fluorure
(in a patent application)

A travers l’expression porteur d’ion fluorure, la Demanderesse entend soit un composé minéral fluoré, soit l’acide fluorhydrique, soit un composé qui est un fluorure d’ammonium ou de phosphonium
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:fluoride ion-containing compound (and see below)
Explanation:
It looks like like you need this to stand alone in the text numerous times, since they are defining it here, so 'containing fluoride ions', which I think is the correct meaning, won't work for you. 'carrier of' is just a bit stilted in my opinion.
I've seen 'fluoride ion vector' and 'fluoride ion-containing compound' used in this context - chemical patents. I think 'fluoride ion carrier' is not so common. I'd probably go with 'fluoride ion-containing compound' if it were me.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your lucid reasoning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carrier of fluoride ions
dencruise
5fluoride ion-containing compound (and see below)
Karen Tkaczyk
4carrier of fluoride ion/containing fluoride ion
narasimha


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carrier of fluoride ions


Explanation:
i hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6235269/claims.html
dencruise
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier of fluoride ion/containing fluoride ion


Explanation:
This fluoride is ion is in a mineral fluoride compound or Hydrogen fluoride ........

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karen Tkaczyk: Hello. FYI minéral>inorganic
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluoride ion-containing compound (and see below)


Explanation:
It looks like like you need this to stand alone in the text numerous times, since they are defining it here, so 'containing fluoride ions', which I think is the correct meaning, won't work for you. 'carrier of' is just a bit stilted in my opinion.
I've seen 'fluoride ion vector' and 'fluoride ion-containing compound' used in this context - chemical patents. I think 'fluoride ion carrier' is not so common. I'd probably go with 'fluoride ion-containing compound' if it were me.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
thanks for your lucid reasoning!