ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

gants de ménage (gants en latex naturel flockés coton)

English translation: cleaning gloves (natural latex flock-lined gloves)

18:47 Jan 26, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Data sheet
French term or phrase: gants de ménage (gants en latex naturel flockés coton)
Hi,

I am translating a data sheet and unsure about this phrase:

gants de ménage (gants en latex naturel flockés coton)

Is this household gloves? It says earlier that the glass cleaner is for professional use only. Maybe 'standard gloves'?
Also, I'm not sure what 'flockés' is.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:cleaning gloves (natural latex flock-lined gloves)
Explanation:
Ordinarily in the lab we'd call these rubber gloves or washing-up (BE) gloves. For an MSDS I'd use 'cleaning'.
Flocked gloves are sort of soft and cottony inside. Nicer to wear when washing your glassware or working with chemicals!
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flock-lined latex household gloves
Vicky James
4 +2cleaning gloves (natural latex flock-lined gloves)
Karen Tkaczyk
3 +1cotton lined rubber glovesBashiqa
4flock-lined general-purpose latex gloves
Alison Martin
4chore glove (or ladie's chore glove)
samanthaandrews


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chore glove (or ladie's chore glove)


Explanation:
Found in Canada's linguistic data base as work clothes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-01-26 19:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also flocké is translated as flocked from same data base


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha.html?i=&lan...
samanthaandrews
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleaning gloves (natural latex flock-lined gloves)


Explanation:
Ordinarily in the lab we'd call these rubber gloves or washing-up (BE) gloves. For an MSDS I'd use 'cleaning'.
Flocked gloves are sort of soft and cottony inside. Nicer to wear when washing your glassware or working with chemicals!

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: as a BE person, my response was rubber gloves ;-) (I mean, I don't think we actually usu. say washing-up gloves) http://www.mccormicktools.com/index.php/shop/category-list/M... Industrial Gloves/ - Had forgotten/didn't realise;-)
43 mins
  -> I'm BE too, just live in US. We used to say washing-up gloves at home. Marigold gloves, now that I think of it. Maybe it's not common. I get used to people assuming I'm American. Then they call me (Scottish accent) and realise.

agree  Serena Warluzel: yes, NATURAL latex is important.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flock-lined general-purpose latex gloves


Explanation:
or flock-lined latex cleaning gloves


    Reference: http://www.parish-supply.com/gloves_flock_lined.htm
Alison Martin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotton lined rubber gloves


Explanation:
As a straightforward alternative

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric sawyer: This is the one that is the simplest and most logical, and the most likely to be seen on a data sheet
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flock-lined latex household gloves


Explanation:
http://www.choiceful.com/choiceful-id-1085-Small-Latex-House...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-26 20:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CRC Handbook of Laboratory Safety lists household gloves for use in laboratories:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=Oo3xAmmMlEwC&pg=PA339&lpg...

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: "Household" is the word for me.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma

agree  ArabellaCE: and me
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Arabella

agree  FionaW: I was just about to post this answer!
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Fiona!

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rkillings: Close: "natural latex cotton flock-lined gloves" leaves nothing out (of the expression in brackets); cf. http://www.reliablepaper.com/Natural_Latex_Cotton_Flock_Line...
2 hrs
  -> (-apart from the word "household") Thanks! :-)