KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

schéma

English translation: scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:schéma
English translation:scheme
Entered by: Helen Genevier

18:29 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmaceutical/chemistry patent
French term or phrase: schéma
Is there a standard way of labelling these reaction diagrams in a patent? The text refers to them as "schémas réactionnels"
"Selon la nature des radicaux R1, R2, W, R3, R4, et R5, les composés selon l’invention peuvent être préparés selon les schémas réactionnels décrits ci-dessous"
and then each one (showing how to synthesise the various compounds) is labelled schéma A, B etc.
Helen Genevier
France
scheme
Explanation:
Yes there is at andard expression. In chemical journals/textbooks etc. they are reaction schemes.
There may also be charts and diagrams and whatnot (I mean schéma can be translated other ways too) but a series of synthetic steps is a scheme.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help again Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scheme
Karen Tkaczyk
4SCHEMA
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4(reaction) patternxxxEuqinimod
4chart, diagram, scheme, or pattern
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart, diagram, scheme, or pattern


Explanation:
depending on the context

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(reaction) pattern


Explanation:
See for instance the following addresses.


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S014340040090559...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/H321330V86L01173.pdf
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scheme


Explanation:
Yes there is at andard expression. In chemical journals/textbooks etc. they are reaction schemes.
There may also be charts and diagrams and whatnot (I mean schéma can be translated other ways too) but a series of synthetic steps is a scheme.


Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks for your help again Karen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kazmierski
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  CFournier: oui !
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  liz askew: scheme/s. Synthesis Aminoiminomethane-sulfonic acid (AIMSA), 7, which is necessary for the conversion of compound 6 into Relenza, 9, is synthesised in Reaction scheme 214. ... www.ch.ic.ac.uk/local/projects/sanderson/synthesis.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SCHEMA


Explanation:
SCHEMA

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic