KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

à défilement

English translation: running


23:27 Feb 6, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polymerization reactor
French term or phrase: à défilement
Le traitement de surface par polymérisation plasma sous vide peut être réalisé dans un réacteur à défilement en post-décharge.
Post-discharge reactor for sure, what to do with "à défilement"?
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
English translation:running
Explanation:
Ou running through ?

-->Un réacteur à défilement, dit aussi réacteur "au défilé", est un réacteur dans lequel des films minces sont déposés sur un substrat à partir d'une phase gazeuse.
C'est le substrat qui est *en défilement* dans le réacteur, c'est-à-dire qui défile (=qui avance) sous forme de bande par exemple.

Plus précisément :
"Le procédé de dépôt chimique en phase vapeur assisté par plasma (PACVD), procédé dit encore de « polymérisation plasma », permet de disposer des films minces et ultraminces à partir d’une phase gazeuse contenant un monomère polymérisable. Dans le plasma, les molécules du monomère sont activées et fragmentées. Les fragments activés (radicaux libres) peuvent se recombiner pour former de façon aléatoire des entités qui se déposent à la surface des substrats. A noter que la formation des « polymères » plasma résulte d’un mécanisme simultané de « polymérisation » et d’ablation : mécanisme CAP (competitive ablation and polymerization).
A titre d’exemple, il est possible de déposer:
- des films de polysiloxane à partir d’une source constituée d’hexaméthyldisiloxane (HDMS) dans des conditions industrielles (réacteur de pulvérisation cathodique magnétron, vitesse de dépôt ~ 5 µm/min compatible avec des traitements **au défilé** de quelques dizaines de m/min sur des bandes de 2 m de largeur). De tels films peuvent être déposés sur des substrats de type alliages d’aluminium, aciers galvanisés et phosphatés ou aciers au carbone en vue d’accroître la résistance à la corrosion ou d’être utilisés comme primaire d’adhésion (peinture, adhésif ou autre dépôt protecteur).
- des films de carbone amorphe (DLC) à partir d'un hydrocarbure pour des applications tribologiques (automobile et médicale)."
dernière page de http://plasmas.agmat.asso.fr/technologie/conditionnement.htm

La comparaison des textes FR et EN de ce brevet
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2003000542&DISPLAY=...
et
http://v3.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalDocument?...
permet de voir l'utilisation du terme "running" pour "défilement".
Par exemple:
FR: Ainsi, le brevet US 5 529 631 décrit le traitement de matières plastiques au défilé par plasma froid à pression atmosphérique.
EN: ... treatment of plastics running through by a cold atmospheric pressure plasma.


Ici, on parle de running reactor (page 7)
http://www.pnri.dost.gov.ph/documents/IAEA-TecDoc-1387.pdf


Traitement continu = Se dit d’un traitement sans interruption du procédé. Peut être appliqué au défilé, sur des produits de grande longueur, par opposition au traitement batch (http://plasmas.agmat.asso.fr/lexique/index.htm)


Ici, on parle de line reactor ou lieu de running reactor :
http://www.lippmann.lu/index.php?id=344&L=2
FR: Technologie plasma pour l’élaboration de couches minces au défilé (produits plats, fil), en discontinu sur pièce et en volume (poudres micrométriques et nanométriques)
EN: Plasma technology for the production of line production of thin layers (flat products; filament), discontinuously on components and at high volume (micrometric and nanometric powders).

Je ne suis pas anglophone, donc "running" n'est peut-être qu'une base de départ pour d'autres recherches ou compléments de traduction :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2009-02-11 07:34:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Karen.
Lorsque vous aurez le retour du client, pourrez-vous nous faire part de la traduction finale choisie (et l'inclure dans le glossaire) ?
Bonne journée !
Selected response from:

CFournier
France
Grading comment
I'm not sure that this is right, hence only two points. I'm hoping to hear back from the client.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3running
CFournier
2defilementZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1continuous flowGabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
defilement


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1610940.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

METHOD OF DEPOSITING FUNCTIONAL FILMS ON SUBSTRATES SUCH AS GLASS SHEETS AND FILM-COATING MACHINE FOR IMPLEMENTING SAID METHOD Document Type and Number:Kind Code:A2
Abstract:Abstract not available for EP1610940
Abstract of corresponding document: FR2852553
The deposition of a functional film (5) on at least a part of one or two surfaces of a flat or curved substrates (2) consists of: (a) feeding the substrates one by one into a filming station for them to defile through a film applying assembly (4) containing at least one axis which is perpendicular to the sense of defilement and parallel to the **defilement** plane and on which is mounted at least one reel of film; (b) feeding the initial section (10) of the film from each reel to be applied and maintained on a surface of the substrate at the chosen location; (c) provoking the unreeling of the reel(s) to apply the film in layers on the **defiling substrate**; and (d) cutting the film(s) at a chosen moment whilst retaining the new beginning section of the film for it to be applied at the chosen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... while in this reference:

http://www.techtrans.com.fr/Glossary.PDF

"durabilite de defilement" is translated as "running durability"..

May be running is used here to refer to the process of "defilement"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rulings stries (opti)
ruled grating réseau ligné (opti)
run essai (chem)
run length codes codes de longueurs de plages (comp)
run length data données codées en longueurs de plages (comp)
**running durability durabilité de défilement (chem)**
ryegrass ivraie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is another reference on "defiling"..

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5394829/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the inert gas inlet part is disposed in the upper part of the pulling chamber and the inert gas outlet part is separated from the inert gas inlet part mentioned above and disposed at a position above the pulling chamber, the inert gas flowing from the inert gas inlet part to the inert gas outlet part forms a current of itself in the upper part of the pulling chamber and this current of the inert gas avoids contacting the internal mambers of the pulling chamber which abhor **defilement.** The SiO which emanates from the molten silicon mass inside the crucible and diffuses in the upper part of the pulling chamber, therefore, is discharged through th inert gas outlet part as entrained by the current of inert gas mentioned above. Here, the probability of the SiO colliding against the surfaces of the internal members of the pulling chamber en route to the upper part of the pulling chamber is very small and consequently the depositon of the condensate originating in the SiO on the graphite members in the pulling chamber is greatly curbed because the SiO vaporizes gently from the molten silicon mass and further because the cross-sectional area of the path of SiO directed toward the upper part of the pulling chamber is very large.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 00:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet, another "intriguing" reference to "defilade" (defilement, Fr.)

http://civilwarfortifications.com/dictionary/xgp-009.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 01:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this reference, "defilading" is the term used a number of times:

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5262033/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 01:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTRODUCTION

The present invention concerns a method and apparatus for plating stainless steel strips with aluminum in which, prior to plating, the strip is cleaned by passing into an electric gaseous discharge.

The continuous cleaning or etching of **defilading** elongated substrates such as wire, strips, bands and the like by ion bombardment prior to coating with another material or metal is known. This technique is indeed considered much more effective in the case of high chromium content alloys than the more conventional high temperature reductive cleaning treatments because chromium oxide is difficult to reduce and poor reduction efficiency is likely to cause problems of adhesion of the final aluminum layer. Some pertinent prior art in this field is summarized below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 01:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that in chemical vapor deposition, defilading is some type of "masking" which, as you know, is a very common process in chemical vapor deposition (i.e. protecting during etching or depositing, etc.)


Here is a definition I found (one can see why this term is used in chemical vapor deposition):


Defilading (n.) The art or act of determining the directions and heights of the lines of rampart with reference to the protection of the interior from exposure to an enemy's fire from any point within range, or from any works which may be erected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 01:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I would probably go with "defilading" rather than "defilement"....

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was lovely to have to input while I was struggling with it myself! Thank you.


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
continuous flow


Explanation:
if the processed material moves through the reactor continuously, as opposed to applying the film in batches, this might be a possibility. As to the order of the qualifiers, that's another kettle of fish!
HTH

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think this might be right, but like the 'line' type ideas from CFournier.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running


Explanation:
Ou running through ?

-->Un réacteur à défilement, dit aussi réacteur "au défilé", est un réacteur dans lequel des films minces sont déposés sur un substrat à partir d'une phase gazeuse.
C'est le substrat qui est *en défilement* dans le réacteur, c'est-à-dire qui défile (=qui avance) sous forme de bande par exemple.

Plus précisément :
"Le procédé de dépôt chimique en phase vapeur assisté par plasma (PACVD), procédé dit encore de « polymérisation plasma », permet de disposer des films minces et ultraminces à partir d’une phase gazeuse contenant un monomère polymérisable. Dans le plasma, les molécules du monomère sont activées et fragmentées. Les fragments activés (radicaux libres) peuvent se recombiner pour former de façon aléatoire des entités qui se déposent à la surface des substrats. A noter que la formation des « polymères » plasma résulte d’un mécanisme simultané de « polymérisation » et d’ablation : mécanisme CAP (competitive ablation and polymerization).
A titre d’exemple, il est possible de déposer:
- des films de polysiloxane à partir d’une source constituée d’hexaméthyldisiloxane (HDMS) dans des conditions industrielles (réacteur de pulvérisation cathodique magnétron, vitesse de dépôt ~ 5 µm/min compatible avec des traitements **au défilé** de quelques dizaines de m/min sur des bandes de 2 m de largeur). De tels films peuvent être déposés sur des substrats de type alliages d’aluminium, aciers galvanisés et phosphatés ou aciers au carbone en vue d’accroître la résistance à la corrosion ou d’être utilisés comme primaire d’adhésion (peinture, adhésif ou autre dépôt protecteur).
- des films de carbone amorphe (DLC) à partir d'un hydrocarbure pour des applications tribologiques (automobile et médicale)."
dernière page de http://plasmas.agmat.asso.fr/technologie/conditionnement.htm

La comparaison des textes FR et EN de ce brevet
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2003000542&DISPLAY=...
et
http://v3.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalDocument?...
permet de voir l'utilisation du terme "running" pour "défilement".
Par exemple:
FR: Ainsi, le brevet US 5 529 631 décrit le traitement de matières plastiques au défilé par plasma froid à pression atmosphérique.
EN: ... treatment of plastics running through by a cold atmospheric pressure plasma.


Ici, on parle de running reactor (page 7)
http://www.pnri.dost.gov.ph/documents/IAEA-TecDoc-1387.pdf


Traitement continu = Se dit d’un traitement sans interruption du procédé. Peut être appliqué au défilé, sur des produits de grande longueur, par opposition au traitement batch (http://plasmas.agmat.asso.fr/lexique/index.htm)


Ici, on parle de line reactor ou lieu de running reactor :
http://www.lippmann.lu/index.php?id=344&L=2
FR: Technologie plasma pour l’élaboration de couches minces au défilé (produits plats, fil), en discontinu sur pièce et en volume (poudres micrométriques et nanométriques)
EN: Plasma technology for the production of line production of thin layers (flat products; filament), discontinuously on components and at high volume (micrometric and nanometric powders).

Je ne suis pas anglophone, donc "running" n'est peut-être qu'une base de départ pour d'autres recherches ou compléments de traduction :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2009-02-11 07:34:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Karen.
Lorsque vous aurez le retour du client, pourrez-vous nous faire part de la traduction finale choisie (et l'inclure dans le glossaire) ?
Bonne journée !


    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/publicationDetails/originalDocument?...
    Reference: http://www.pnri.dost.gov.ph/documents/IAEA-TecDoc-1387.pdf
CFournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'm not sure that this is right, hence only two points. I'm hoping to hear back from the client.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your thoughts, which are most helpful.