ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

eau osmosée

English translation: Water purified by reverse osmosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau osmosée
English translation:Water purified by reverse osmosis
Entered by: xxxNKW

14:41 Mar 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Water purification
French term or phrase: eau osmosée
This is a term that appears in a standard operating procedure defining the conditions under which a material is to be prepared for testing purposes. There are numerous websites where the term appears, but I have not been successful in identifying a bilingual site.
As things stand, I have simply translated it as 'purified water (osmosis)', but would welcome suggestions from experts in the field as to a more acceptable translation of this expression.
xxxNKW
Water purification by reverse osmosis
Explanation:
Reverse osmosis is a specific process used in purifying water to make it drinkable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-31 16:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Lionel_M most recent comment to my suggestion, I'll concede on that point. I guess I was getting ahead of myself. In fact, if reverse osmosis water is indeed acceptable terminology, then I say, go for it.
Selected response from:

gsloane
Canada
Grading comment
I decided to opt for this suggestion as it was the first to be made that seemed truly appropriate to the context. I have adopted Liz Askew's suggestion for the glossary and for my translation, simply because it appears to come closest, in every respect, to the expression in the source language. I am, once again, very grateful to everyone who has taken the time and the trouble to reply. Very best wishes to one and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Water purification by reverse osmosisgsloane
5 +1Reverse osmosis water
Traducteur Tech
4osmosed waterShilpa Dawda
4osmotic waterxxxLionel_M
3filtered water or water filtered by osmosisMarco Solinas
3permeated waterxxxBourth
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtered water or water filtered by osmosis


Explanation:
it may be a bit more precise and specific than purified

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "osmotically filtered water" is a bit snappier
25 mins

disagree  gsloane: There is a difference between filtered water and purified water. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_filter and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_purification. It's not about producing a snappier response. It's about rendering an accurate translation.
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osmotic water


Explanation:
Osmotic gradient dependence of osmotic water permeability in ...Titre du document / Document title. Osmotic gradient dependence of osmotic water permeability in rabbit proximal convoluted tubule ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7114868 - Pages similaires
de CA BERRY - 1988 - Cité 28 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions
Ultrastructural changes in isolated perfused proximal tubules ...Titre du document / Document title. Ultrastructural changes in isolated perfused proximal tubules during osmotic water flow ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7638308 - Pages similaires
de AB MAUNSBACH - 1987 - Cité 2 fois - Autres articles - Les 4 versions
Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr »
Osmotic water permeability of isolated protoplasts, modification ...A transference chamber was developed to measure the osmotic water permeability coefficient (Pos) in protoplasts 40 to 120 µm in diameter.
www.litislab.eu/publications/declaration/publications-1999/... - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
Third International Vasopressin Conference: Papers. - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde Serge Jard, Rex L. Jamison, Institut National ... - 1991 - Vasopressin - 320 pages
A stopped-flow fluorescence quenching technique was used to measure osmotic water permeability (Chen et al., 1988). In response to an inwardly directed ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2855984416...
Nouveau test automatique d'étude de la réponse des plaquettes aux ...Human platelet osmotic water and nonelectrolyte transport. Am J Physiol 1986 ; 251 : 54957 29 Wong KR, Verkman AS. Human platelet diffusional water ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1246782098850040 - Pages similaires
de T Gigout - 1998 - Autres articles
Annals of Forest ScienceEffect of osmotic water stress on germination of Lebanon Cedar (Cedrus libani A. Rich.) seeds from the provenances of Turkey. Seeds from ten provenances of ...
www.afs-journal.org/articles/forest/abs/2000/04/asf0407/asf... - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires
de BS CiteUlike - 2000 - Cité 4 fois - Autres articles - Les 5 versions
Revue canadienne de zoologie - Presses scientifiques du CNRCThe effect of hypophysectomy and prolactin treatment on the osmotic water influx into the isolated gills of the Japanese eel (Anguilla japonica) ...
pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/rp-ps/inDetail.jsp?jcode=cjz&lang=fra&vol=55&is=5 - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires
de EC Greiner - 1977 - Cité 15 fois - Autres articles - Les 5 versions
Hydrodynamique hyper-confinée : modélisation théorique et numériqueKalra, A.; Garde, S. & Hummer, G. (2003), 'Osmotic water transport through carbon nanotube membranes', Proceedings Of The National Academy Of Sciences Of ...
www-lpmcn.univ-lyon1.fr/site/images/stories/documents/Stage_M2_LPMCN_Joly_2007_2008.pdf - Pages similaires
CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DE BIOCHIMIE, AGADIR (MAROC) 2006. SPEAKERSWater deficit during root development: effects on the growth of roots and osmotic water permeability of isolated root protoplasts. Planta. 214: 392-399. ...
www.smbbm.org/congress2006/speakersCV.html - 78k - En cache - Pages similaires

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osmosed water


Explanation:
The membranes are rolled in a spiral around a central pipe. Each pack consists of a rectangular sheet of semi-permeable membrane, folded in half so that the active layer faces outwards. A sheet of fabric is placed between the two halves to collect the osmosed water that crosses the membrane and to carry it to the central collection pipe. Please check this link.

http://aca-web.gencat.cat/aca/appmanager/aca/aca?_nfpb=true&...

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: My first Google search was based on the suggestion proposed here, but the results suggested that this is not an expression that is used widely within the English-speaking scientific community. Many thanks for having taken the time to make the suggestion.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permeated water


Explanation:
This is what I have in my notes, but I was using it in a context where it was clear osmosis was involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-03-31 15:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, 48 ghits for "osmotically filtered water".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reverse osmosis water


Explanation:
Hi Nick, I have studied this subject in depth and have a 7 stage RO unit fitted in my kitchen. You may remember Coca Cola arguing the point between natural mineral water and reverse osmosis water. 'osmosée' means water that has undergone filtration by reverse osmosis. It is not purified water, as some bacteria can and does pass via seals fault or wear in the membrane. Hence some RO units have a UV filter as a last staghe to kill any remaining bacteria.
There is plenty of info on the subject on the Web.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_osmosis
Traducteur Tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for that very useful contribution to the topic. I particularly appreciated the confirmation that 'reverse' osmosis is involved, rather than straightforward osmosis.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: We've got one of those filters, too. ;-)
57 mins
  -> thanks, Yolanda - we love cooking in the water!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water purification by reverse osmosis


Explanation:
Reverse osmosis is a specific process used in purifying water to make it drinkable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-31 16:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Lionel_M most recent comment to my suggestion, I'll concede on that point. I guess I was getting ahead of myself. In fact, if reverse osmosis water is indeed acceptable terminology, then I say, go for it.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reverse_osmosis
gsloane
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to opt for this suggestion as it was the first to be made that seemed truly appropriate to the context. I have adopted Liz Askew's suggestion for the glossary and for my translation, simply because it appears to come closest, in every respect, to the expression in the source language. I am, once again, very grateful to everyone who has taken the time and the trouble to reply. Very best wishes to one and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or water purified by reverse osmosis, acc.to my understanding.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz. That also works.

neutral  xxxLionel_M: IMHO it's far too long to translate 2 words // Actually you transalted "purification d'eau par osmose inverse" not "eau osmosée". You refer to processus not to final product.
21 mins
  -> Sometimes that's needed in the translation process. Literal translation almost never suffices. It isn't about the number of words. It's about accurate and grammatically correct translation from source to target language.




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
eau osmosée adoucie Kh pH aquariumL'eau osmosée



C'est un moyen très efficace pour adoucir une eau trop dure. On utilise pour cela un appareil appelé osmoseur, qu'on connecte à l'eau du robinet, et qui est composé de membranes filtrantes. Celles-ci retiennent alors les polluants et les métaux lourds, le chlore mais aussi les sels de calcium. On obtient alors une eau dépourvue de tout polluant, au pH neutre et la dureté très proche de 0dh°.

Compte-tenu de l'absence de minéraux et d'effet-tampon, elle ne pourrait en aucun cas être utilisée seule : les poissons ont besoin, comme tous les êtres vivants, de minéraux. De plus, dans la mesure ou le KH est équivalent à 0°dh, l'utiliser seule conduirait immédiatement à des variations extrêmes du pH (mortelles à coup sûr).

General aspects
Reverse osmosis is a natural and environmentally
friendly process used to remove dissolved salts
and impurities safely from the water by physical
methods. TUNZE® Nano RO Station 8515 (1) is a
compact high-quality reverse osmosis unit employed
for the easy production of pure water (RO water) to
be used for irons, preparation of ice cubes, bubble
humidifiers, car batteries, et cetera. In aquarism,
it is especially suitable for small and medium-
sized marine and fresh-water aquariums. It is very
easy to operate and can be connected directly to
a water tap using the accessories supplied by the
manufacturer. The reverse osmosis unit consists of
one part, i.e. of the Carbon Block filter and the thin-
film composite membrane (polysulfone link).
Généralités
L’osmose inverse est un procédé naturel et
respectueux de l’environnement permettant
d’extraire physiquement et de maničre sűre les
différents sels et substances néfastes de l’eau
de conduite. TUNZE® Nano RO Station 8515 (1)
est un osmoseur inverse compact de qualité pour
une production facile d’eau pure. Convient aux
petits aquariums, fer ŕ repasser, préparation de
glaçons, brumisateur, batteries de voiture, etc. En
aquariophilie, cet osmoseur est particuličrement
indiqué pour les petits biotopes d’eau douce et
d’eau de mer. Trčs simple d’utilisation, il se fixe
directement sur le robinet d’eau froide ŕ l’aide des
raccords et accessoires fournis. Il se compose en
une seule partie d’un filtre Carbon Block et d’une
membrane TFC (polysulfon

North East Marines Aqua Medic Reverse Osmose Units
Aqua Medic Reverse Osmose Units .... Tap water filter in combination with reverse osmosis units (For the treatment of water before and after reverse osmosis ...
www.northeastmarines.co.uk/acatalog/Aqua_Medic_Reverse_Osmo... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101