KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

non-scrupuleuse pour la boue biologique à 140 mg/l

English translation: below measurement thresholds (lower than)


08:16 Jan 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
French term or phrase: non-scrupuleuse pour la boue biologique à 140 mg/l
Informations ecologiques
Toxicité aigue contre les poisson: polymère d'urée-formaldéhyde: très basse toxicité; non scrupuleuse ...
do they mean "not measurable for sludge at 140 mg/l" or is this going too far.
zac
English translation:below measurement thresholds (lower than)
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not measurable ...xxxBourth
3below measurement thresholds (lower than)
cjohnstone
3not reliableElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not reliable


Explanation:
Ca pourrait se comprendre dans le sens de : non fiable = not reliable

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not measurable ...


Explanation:
would appear to make sense, but I admit I'm having trouble fighting my way around the punctuation and determining what applies to what. A fuller text might give more insight.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below measurement thresholds (lower than)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks