KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

éthérée

English translation: ether basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:base éthérée
English translation:ether basis
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:08 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
French term or phrase: éthérée
base éthérée
filtrat éthérée
etc.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
ether
Explanation:


eurodicautom:

Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)



Definition extrait préparé en faisant appel aux propriétés dissolvantes de l'éther officinal.

Reference Dict.de la Chimie C.et R.Duval
(1)
TERM extrait éthéré

Reference Dict.de la Chimie C.et R.Duval

Note {NTE} ne pas confondre avec "solution éthérée"


Definition the percentage loss in weight of a sample of food after it has been extracted with ether.Since fats and oils are soluble in ether this is taken as an estimate of the amount of oil in the food.It does however include other substances which are soluble in ether

Reference Grand Dict.Terminologique BTQ:Forscey,Lance A.Multilingual poultry dictionary
(1)
TERM ether extract

Reference Grand Dict.Terminologique BTQ:Forscey,Lance A.Multilingual poultry dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ether filtrate

www.chem.umn.edu/class/2311/wissinger03s/waste.pdf

A. Dispose of excess ether, benzophenone, triphenylmethanol, petroleum ether filtrate,
or ligroin into the waste container labeled ORGANIC SOLVENT HAZARDOUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ether basis

www.bvda.com/EN/prdctinf/en_mtn_1.html

very simple procedure. BVDA has developed a zinc chloride solution,
on a MTBE/petroleum ether basis
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ether
Garboktrans
5 +2ethereal
Drmanu49
5etherateElena Raducu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ether


Explanation:


eurodicautom:

Document 1


Subject Chemistry (CH)



Definition extrait préparé en faisant appel aux propriétés dissolvantes de l'éther officinal.

Reference Dict.de la Chimie C.et R.Duval
(1)
TERM extrait éthéré

Reference Dict.de la Chimie C.et R.Duval

Note {NTE} ne pas confondre avec "solution éthérée"


Definition the percentage loss in weight of a sample of food after it has been extracted with ether.Since fats and oils are soluble in ether this is taken as an estimate of the amount of oil in the food.It does however include other substances which are soluble in ether

Reference Grand Dict.Terminologique BTQ:Forscey,Lance A.Multilingual poultry dictionary
(1)
TERM ether extract

Reference Grand Dict.Terminologique BTQ:Forscey,Lance A.Multilingual poultry dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ether filtrate

www.chem.umn.edu/class/2311/wissinger03s/waste.pdf

A. Dispose of excess ether, benzophenone, triphenylmethanol, petroleum ether filtrate,
or ligroin into the waste container labeled ORGANIC SOLVENT HAZARDOUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ether basis

www.bvda.com/EN/prdctinf/en_mtn_1.html

very simple procedure. BVDA has developed a zinc chloride solution,
on a MTBE/petroleum ether basis

Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Birch: I have also heard 'etherised', but this is best
38 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ether base not basis and ether fltrate - common use (see google)
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etherate


Explanation:
chemical component

Elena Raducu
Romania

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethereal


Explanation:
for salt or fluids


    Harraps science dictionary
    Stedman's medical dictionary
Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs

agree  danyce
1 day19 hrs