KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pompe de soutirage sous vide/recette

English translation: vacuum pump / solvent tank


15:54 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / production process
French term or phrase: pompe de soutirage sous vide/recette
Technique initiale de production d'un produit à base de plantes. Nous sommes dans le fond du condenseur...

Une **pompe de soutirage sous vide** permet la vidange du solvant contenu dans la **recette**.

Is there a more specific translation than vacuum pump ? and concerning *recette*, could I use "collector tank" or something similar?
Thanks for your help to get me out of the solvent vapours...
hduverle
English translation:vacuum pump / solvent tank
Explanation:
or vacuum unit, vacuum system, vacuum extraction system. Pas beaucoup de choix pour ce genre de pompe.
"recette", le premier reflexe est de penser qu'il s'agit du melange dont on va extraire le solvant. Il s'agit en fait du conteneur, de l'appareil. Etant donne la capacite de l'appareil, "tank" est probablement plus approprie que "container". Etant donne que cette cuve est celle qui recupere le solvent, "solvent recovery tank" peut etre utilise. Si c'est la derniere etape de l'extraction, "solvent storage tank" sera mieux.
si tu essayes "solvent extraction procedures", tu obtiendras pas mal de sites dont les deux ci-dessous.
Bon Courage
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fume extraction fanxxxDeriche
5vacuum pump / solvent tankmdcdc
4 +1vacuum pumping unit
nothing
2would that help?
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
would that help?


Explanation:
can't help you there unless this link is exactly what you need


    Reference: http://www.graham-mfg.com/downloads/226.pdf
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacuum pumping unit


Explanation:
recette refers to the mixture (sovent, vegetable matter and whatever else there is in it). The idea would be to extract the solvent (separating it from other materials) to reuse it later


    Reference: http://www.vacuubrand.de/com/produkte/prod_frm_03.htm
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacuum pump / solvent tank


Explanation:
or vacuum unit, vacuum system, vacuum extraction system. Pas beaucoup de choix pour ce genre de pompe.
"recette", le premier reflexe est de penser qu'il s'agit du melange dont on va extraire le solvant. Il s'agit en fait du conteneur, de l'appareil. Etant donne la capacite de l'appareil, "tank" est probablement plus approprie que "container". Etant donne que cette cuve est celle qui recupere le solvent, "solvent recovery tank" peut etre utilise. Si c'est la derniere etape de l'extraction, "solvent storage tank" sera mieux.
si tu essayes "solvent extraction procedures", tu obtiendras pas mal de sites dont les deux ci-dessous.
Bon Courage



    Reference: http://www.terra-kleen.org/pdf/terrakln.pdf
    Reference: http://www.soe.stevens-tech.edu/cbme/UG/sdp/project/LiquidTo...
mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fume extraction fan


Explanation:
http://www.horizon-int.com/frame.html?/fume-extraction.shtml

recette: formula (solvent contained in the formula)

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 hrs