KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

liqueur mère de cristallisation sur résine chélatante

English translation: mother liquors from crystallization on a chelating resin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liqueur mère de cristallisation sur résine chélatante
English translation:mother liquors from crystallization on a chelating resin
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

11:31 Jul 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sludge reuse
French term or phrase: liqueur mère de cristallisation sur résine chélatante
En fonction de la localisation du palladium, certaines améliorations pourront être ciblées (traitement du VE3232 SLT ou des *liqueurs mères de cristallisation sur résine chélatante* par exemple).

Crystallising mother liquor ???? +
hodierne
France
mother liquors from crystallization on a resin ...
Explanation:
...In an industrial setting, the solute-solvent mixture is commonly referred to as the "mother liquor".

...Equipment Used in Crystallization

1. Tank Crystallizers
This is probably the oldest and most basic method of crystallization. In fact, the "pot of salt water" is a good example of tank crystallization. Hot, saturated solutions are allowed to cool in open tanks. After crystallization, the mother liquor is drained and the crystals are collected. Controlling nucleation and the size of the crystals is difficult. The crystallization is essentially just "allowed to happen". Heat transfer coils and agitation can be used. Labor costs are high, thus this type of crystallization is typically used only in the fine chemical or pharmaceutical industries where the product value and preservation can justify the high operating costs.....
http://www.cheresources.com/cryst.shtml

The cyclophexanol or KA oil is further oxidized to adipic acid with nitric acid in the presence of copper and vanadium salts as catalysts. Crude ADA is crystallized and purified from the oxidation reaction solution. After crystallization, the waste mother liquor comprises an aqueous nitric acid solution containing copper and vanadium along with dicarboxylic acid by-products. Catalyst and nitric acid are recovered and recycled, organic acid by-products are used for the production of polyester polyols which are consumed in the polyurethane production.

The valuable copper and vanadium catalysts are removed from the waste mother liquor by passing through a cation exchange resin bed. These metals are then recovered by passing nitric acid through the spent cation exchange resin during the ion exchange resin regeneration. The concentrated metal-containing nitric acid solution can be then sent back to the oxidation reactor.
http://www.rohmhaas.com/ionexchange/IP/catalyst_recovery.htm

I am afraid I can't find anything about the word "chélatante". Are you sure about its spelling?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-07-31 12:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it makes sense now. But then, may it should be \"through or over chelating resin\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-07-31 12:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, my final suggestion is: \"MOTHER LIQUORS AFTER CRYSTALLIZATION ON A CHELATING RESIN\".
Look at this quote, too:

By detergent-mediated dissociation of pure LHCII trimers, recombinant monomeric proteins were obtained from which only recombinant monomers were retained on a nickel-chelating resin by affinity chromatography....
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=26...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanking you both for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mother liquors from crystallization on a resin ...
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1[treatment of...] cristallization mother liquors on chelating resinDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liqueur mère de cristallisation sur résine chélatante
[treatment of...] cristallization mother liquors on chelating resin


Explanation:
Presumably the chelating resin is to remove something (the palladium?) from the liquor before crystallization.

David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: 'crystallization' . .. I would say this too.
29 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liqueur mère de cristallisation sur résine chélatante
mother liquors from crystallization on a resin ...


Explanation:
...In an industrial setting, the solute-solvent mixture is commonly referred to as the "mother liquor".

...Equipment Used in Crystallization

1. Tank Crystallizers
This is probably the oldest and most basic method of crystallization. In fact, the "pot of salt water" is a good example of tank crystallization. Hot, saturated solutions are allowed to cool in open tanks. After crystallization, the mother liquor is drained and the crystals are collected. Controlling nucleation and the size of the crystals is difficult. The crystallization is essentially just "allowed to happen". Heat transfer coils and agitation can be used. Labor costs are high, thus this type of crystallization is typically used only in the fine chemical or pharmaceutical industries where the product value and preservation can justify the high operating costs.....
http://www.cheresources.com/cryst.shtml

The cyclophexanol or KA oil is further oxidized to adipic acid with nitric acid in the presence of copper and vanadium salts as catalysts. Crude ADA is crystallized and purified from the oxidation reaction solution. After crystallization, the waste mother liquor comprises an aqueous nitric acid solution containing copper and vanadium along with dicarboxylic acid by-products. Catalyst and nitric acid are recovered and recycled, organic acid by-products are used for the production of polyester polyols which are consumed in the polyurethane production.

The valuable copper and vanadium catalysts are removed from the waste mother liquor by passing through a cation exchange resin bed. These metals are then recovered by passing nitric acid through the spent cation exchange resin during the ion exchange resin regeneration. The concentrated metal-containing nitric acid solution can be then sent back to the oxidation reactor.
http://www.rohmhaas.com/ionexchange/IP/catalyst_recovery.htm

I am afraid I can't find anything about the word "chélatante". Are you sure about its spelling?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-07-31 12:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it makes sense now. But then, may it should be \"through or over chelating resin\"???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-07-31 12:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, my final suggestion is: \"MOTHER LIQUORS AFTER CRYSTALLIZATION ON A CHELATING RESIN\".
Look at this quote, too:

By detergent-mediated dissociation of pure LHCII trimers, recombinant monomeric proteins were obtained from which only recombinant monomers were retained on a nickel-chelating resin by affinity chromatography....
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=26...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanking you both for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ¢ñãçóá ëßãï....¨-)/:-)) ÓêÜåé ï ôæßôæéêáò åäþ..../Ðñüâëçìá...åóý ðïõëÜêé ìïõ ...ðáò êáé ñß÷íåéò ìéá âïõôéÜ....ðëïõö!...ðëáôò-ðëïõôò...¨-)
1 hr
  -> Káëþò ôçíå êé áò Üñãçóå... :))//Åäþ íá äåéò. Êáé äåí åßìáé êáé ôæßôæéêáò!!!

agree  Richard Benham: My understanding of "mother liquor" is that it is the liquid left over after a crystallization, electrolysis, or the like. But it is certaily applicable here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard! This is my understanding, too.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lamprini! :))

agree  Brian Gaffney: Well done Vicky
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Brian!