ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse

English translation: kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse
English translation:kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction
Entered by: Claire Cox

19:48 Nov 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse
In a text about the action of vitamin C derivatives. Context: "Il a aussi été montré que la Vitamine CG a un effet inhibiteur sur la production de L-Dopa, composé intermédiaire intervenant dans la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse." I have got "L-Dopa, an intermediate compound", but what is the proper way to express "intervenant dans la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse.", please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction
Explanation:
which plays a part in the kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reaction kinetics of melanogenesisDr Sue Levy
3kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction
Claire Cox
3kinetics of reaction
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la cinйtique de rйaction de la mйlanogйnиse
kinetics of reaction


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - chimie


français


cinétique de la réaction n. f.
Équivalent(s) English kinetics of reaction
GDT





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-04 20:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melanogenesis
mélanogenèse n. f.
Équivalent(s) English melanogenesis



Définition :
Formation de mélanine dans le tissu cutané à partir de tyrosine, par l\'intermédiaire d\'une série de réactions catalysées par la tyrosinase en présence de cuivre. La mélanogenèse est contrôlée par des facteurs locaux (irradiation ultraviolette), et par différentes hormones (hormone mélanostimulante, adrénaline, mélatonine). La mélanogenèse est bloquée dans l\'albinisme, exacerbée au cours de la maladie d\'Addison et dans les tumeurs mélaniques
GDT


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse
reaction kinetics of melanogenesis


Explanation:
L-Dopa, an intermediate compound which contributes to the reaction kinetics of melanogenesis

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: - "involved in " or "implicated in"
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la cinétique de réaction de la mélanogénèse
kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction


Explanation:
which plays a part in the kinetics of the melanogenesis reaction

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help