KudoZ home » French to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

écran porte cellule

English translation: cell-support screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écran porte cellule
English translation:cell-support screen
Entered by: xxxdf49f

18:08 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
French term or phrase: écran porte cellule
Part of a text for measuring trace elements using molecular fluorecence. This is in the safety procedures and is part of of a list. The full entry is: Filtration des solutions derrière l'écran porte cellule.

Thanks
John Garside
Canada
cell-support screen
Explanation:
maybe...

[PDF] Couloscope CMS/CMS STEP_en
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Aside from the X-ray fluorescence method, the coulometric ... CMS Example of a measurement
screen for a ... A measuring cell support stand, also capable of holding ...

ASCO - Browse by Meeting - High-dose chemotherapy with autolgous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... with autologous hematopoietic stem-cell support compared with ... band 13q14 as detected
by fluorescence in situ ... site is best viewed at screen resolution 1024x768 ...
www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002636-00_ 18-0016-00_19-001658,00.asp - 67k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.asco.org ]


www.helmut-fischer.com/globalfiles/DE_CMS_EN.pdf - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
It turns out later in the text that the "cell" was a container in which the testing was done (which I discovered when it talked about the cell support) so the "écran" is simply a screen that protects from the reaction taking place in the cell. Thanks for your effort. The only other answer was so complete that I wish I could give points to both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cell-support screenxxxdf49f
2safety screensZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
écran porte cellule
safety screens


Explanation:
This is used in chemistry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 18:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

32 x 1 dm3conical flasks concentrated ‘880’ round bottomed flask (strong), 0.2 g luminol* volume between 500 cm3and 2 dm3 4 g sodium carbonate, Na2CO3 stirring rod 24 g sodium hydrogencarbonate, NaHCO3 plastic syringe 0.5 g ammonium carbonate, (NH4)2CO3 assorted bungs and delivery tubes 0.4 g copper sulphate, CuSO4 to set up the apparatus in the diagram50 cm3hydrogen peroxide, H2O2, 3%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 18:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The above is the wrong excerpt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 18:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=safety screens in chemistry&b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 18:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first entry ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-20 18:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s some kind of a safety screen. However, at this point, I don\'t know what the
\"porte cellule\" is in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-20 18:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The apparatus should be completely surrounded by safety screens. Pupils must wear eye protection and observe from several metres away. Wash away any spattered product with plenty of water. Do not let the pupils handle the potassium chlorate(V) bottle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-20 18:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perchloric acid is not only a very strong acid, but also an oxiding one, often used in
digesting soil samples for environmental studies. This process could lead to violent
reactions and explosions, hence the need for screens here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-20 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be **oxidizing**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-20 18:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think it\'s something like:

panel-box safety screen...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écran porte cellule
cell-support screen


Explanation:
maybe...

[PDF] Couloscope CMS/CMS STEP_en
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Aside from the X-ray fluorescence method, the coulometric ... CMS Example of a measurement
screen for a ... A measuring cell support stand, also capable of holding ...

ASCO - Browse by Meeting - High-dose chemotherapy with autolgous ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... with autologous hematopoietic stem-cell support compared with ... band 13q14 as detected
by fluorescence in situ ... site is best viewed at screen resolution 1024x768 ...
www.asco.org/ac/1,1003,_12-002636-00_ 18-0016-00_19-001658,00.asp - 67k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.asco.org ]


www.helmut-fischer.com/globalfiles/DE_CMS_EN.pdf - Pages similaires



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
It turns out later in the text that the "cell" was a container in which the testing was done (which I discovered when it talked about the cell support) so the "écran" is simply a screen that protects from the reaction taking place in the cell. Thanks for your effort. The only other answer was so complete that I wish I could give points to both.