ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

le film xxxx a vu ses droits cédés à xxxxxx

English translation: the rights to the film were acquired

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le film xxxx a vu ses droits cédés à xxxxxx
English translation:the rights to the film were acquired
Entered by: Katherine Mérignac

16:01 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: le film xxxx a vu ses droits cédés à xxxxxx
This is about a television documentary, and I'm looking for a way to translate this part - the rights were assigned to various different television channels, but can I talk about assigning rights (broadcasting rights) in this context?
Katherine Mérignac
France
the rights to the film were sold
Explanation:
... The ITA Syndicate, which had sponsored the expedition, went into liquidation in 1926 and the rights to the film were sold to Sir William Jury. ...
metro.sandiegometro.com/reel/index.php?reelID=183

The script was never finished before the film company went bankrupt, at which point, the rights to the film were sold to Miramax, and are now attached ...
www.joblo.com/sandiegocon2000/con7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 16:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"were acquired\"

... Recently, distribution rights to the film were acquired by Mainline Releasing. The film\'s name was changed to \"The Black Gate\" and Flash Film Works was ...
www.flashfilmworks.com/d-darkening.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I agree that acquired is better than sold - and thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the rights to the film were soldRHELLER
4 +3rights to xxxx were ceded to xxxx
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le film xxxx a vu ses droits cédés à xxxxxx
the rights to the film were sold


Explanation:
... The ITA Syndicate, which had sponsored the expedition, went into liquidation in 1926 and the rights to the film were sold to Sir William Jury. ...
metro.sandiegometro.com/reel/index.php?reelID=183

The script was never finished before the film company went bankrupt, at which point, the rights to the film were sold to Miramax, and are now attached ...
www.joblo.com/sandiegocon2000/con7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 16:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"were acquired\"

... Recently, distribution rights to the film were acquired by Mainline Releasing. The film\'s name was changed to \"The Black Gate\" and Flash Film Works was ...
www.flashfilmworks.com/d-darkening.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree that acquired is better than sold - and thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: yes, acquired by.......
39 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer :-)

agree  Seger Bonebakker
52 mins
  -> thanks Seger :-)

agree  lizziec: prefer acquired by
1 hr
  -> yes, I should have thought of it first :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: acquired by
2 hrs
  -> merci Rachel :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> merci Catherine!

agree  emiledgar
9 hrs
  -> merci emile :-)

agree  DocteurPC: I also prefer acquired by (maybe it's not a sale for an exchange)
22 hrs
  -> yes, you are right :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le film xxxx a vu ses droits cédés à xxxxxx
rights to xxxx were ceded to xxxx


Explanation:
Ceded is not quite the same as sold.

e.g.
"The Walt Disney Co. said it ceded all rights to Michael Moore 'Fahrenheit 911' documentary film critical of President George W. Bush to two of its ..."
www.commondreams.org/headlines04/0528-11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-17 14:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say that the rights passed to xxx. I\'m really not happy about \'sold\' unless money changed hands.

Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DocteurPC: agree ceded is not the same as sold - it could be exchanged, given, loaned (for a certain period)
22 hrs
  -> my thoughts exactly - thank you :-)