KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

exerçait

English translation: exerted works for me


23:43 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film scenario (documentary)
French term or phrase: exerçait
Would it be "exerted over people" or do we have a better way of phrasing it? Client has requested I do not change the text very much from the original. Thank you ever so much.


Ce qui me surprenait, à chaque fois qu’ils venaient, c’est la fascination qu'Ilya exerçait sur les gens. Il semblait détenir un savoir que tout le monde désirait avidement s’approprier.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
English translation:exerted works for me
Explanation:
and indeed for Mr Collins and Mr Robert who use the example of 'exerting fascination over' in their fine bilingual dicstionary.

It also looks a but like exercait so should please a client keen not to depart to much from the source :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 23:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicstionary? Humble apols from a thick-fingered buffoon. Please remove the \'s\' and save it for another time, perhaps when a plural is required, for instance....
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks and to Kalyani too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exerted works for meCharlie Bavington
4 +5the power he had over people/effect he had on peopleRHELLER
5 +3exertedPierre Renault
4 +2the way Ilya fascinated peopleKalyani Menon
4had
Maurice Thibaux
3 +1would elicitProtradit
3having over / playing overLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exerçait
having over / playing over


Explanation:
:)

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exerçait
the power he had over people/effect he had on people


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): the effect of fascination he had on people // the fascination he had over people - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> can't say that I am familiar with those phrases, thanks

agree  swisstell: the effect he had on people -
8 mins
  -> thank you :-)

neutral  Charlie Bavington: I don't want to appear nit-picking, but since fascination is not a faux ami & since we know we're not supposed to depart much from the original, why change fascination to power or effect? Or have I missed something obvious?
13 mins
  -> yes, Mr. Nit-Picker, it is not commonly used in the U.S. - both of the phrases I listed above are used more often - I am just trying to give the asker what I think is the best translation - got a problem w/that?

agree  Can Altinbay: You tell 'im, Rita!
1 hr
  -> merci bien :-)

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  emiledgar: Yes, but if you want to stick with fascinate it could be "the way he fascinated people".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Emile but that changes the meaning slightly :-)

agree  Ian Burley
8 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: power and effect mean something other than fascination
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exerçait
exerted works for me


Explanation:
and indeed for Mr Collins and Mr Robert who use the example of 'exerting fascination over' in their fine bilingual dicstionary.

It also looks a but like exercait so should please a client keen not to depart to much from the source :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 23:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dicstionary? Humble apols from a thick-fingered buffoon. Please remove the \'s\' and save it for another time, perhaps when a plural is required, for instance....

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks and to Kalyani too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: the fascination he exerted on people (yes, if, as the asker says, the client does not want too many changes)
7 mins

agree  Simon Charass: With SwissTell
40 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
1 hr

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: yes, fascination is fascination indeed - not power, not effect which mean something else - surtraduction ->trahison :-)
10 hrs

agree  zzezette
14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exerçait
would elicit


Explanation:
What amazed (or surprised) me each time they would come over is the fascination that he would elicit among (or from) people. He seemed to possess knowledge that everyone ardently desired to inculcate.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: I think this may work the best while keeping the translation true to the original French text...
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I don't feel that 'elicit' works well with 'fascination', and I'm not at all sure about 'among'..
5 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exerçait
exerted


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "exerted" for "exerçait", the problem is the direction the fascination takes.

If your client insists on sticking close to the words, perhaps something like: "What surprised me whenever he visited was the fascination he exerted over people. He seemed to hold knowledge everyone avidly wanted to appropriate."

But it would not be a very good translation. A refined machine translation done by a person instead of a machine.

Your client should understand that the impression a word or phrase makes in one language might not be the same in another language, even for two languages as close to one another as French and English. And, particularly if your client is not *totally* and *fluently* bilingual as well as bicultural, your client might not be competent to make that decision (or judge your translation).

Translation at its best is not only "accurate" and faithful and beautifully done, it also give the same impression to the audience in the target language as the source text gives to the target source audience. It why, for instances, its pointless to literally translate "go f*** yourself" or "va ch***".

I would do it something like: "What struck me was the hold he had on everyone whenever he visited. As if he held some secret knowledge they all wanted to get their hands on."

HTH

P


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hear, hear!
4 hrs

agree  French Foodie: This anwser is worth saving to show to some of my clients! ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that 's is 100% right
12 hrs

neutral  Maurice Thibaux: A bit too much exertion for me. Think about exercer une profession: in Engl. it is simply to have a job. Pourquoi chercher midi à 14 h
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exerçait
had


Explanation:
"exercer sa fascination" is such a stock phrase that I don't think we should attach any special meaning to it. Using a stronger term in English might exagerate it, when it should not be. "the fascination Ilya had on people." Funny name to be called "il y a"! "There is". Reminds me of Night on Earth by Jim Jarmush with the taxi driver called Helmut (helmet) and the passenger called Yoyo.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pierre Renault: Google "ilya kuryakin". Click on the first link. He's the blond one.
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the way Ilya fascinated people


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Kalyani Menon
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is solid English structure and perhaps the simplest
8 hrs
  -> Thank you ! That was a compliment indeed!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, writeaway