KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ce « fransquillon ».

English translation: affectation (an affected accent or way of speaking)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce « fransquillon ».
English translation:affectation (an affected accent or way of speaking)
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

16:58 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / A film scenario
French term or phrase: ce « fransquillon ».
This is a film scenario about a wall being built to seperate French speaking and Flemish speaking peoples in Belgium.
TIA for ideas.


Mais les mentalités changent vite au gré de tels evenementsd. Son ami, Ivo refuse de l’aider à passer de l’autre coté, et il se retrouve parmi ceux qui veulent faire un mauvais sort à ce « fransquillon ». Car, déjà, la « chasse aux sorcières » a commencé et des milices embarquent les familles francophones dans des cars pour une destination inconnue.

Albert va devoir déployer des trésors d’intelligence pour rejoindre « les siens ». Il retrouve Wendy, qui ne reconnaît plus son peuple et veut fuir avec lui.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
affected
Explanation:
Usually a Belgian who speaks French with an affected accent or a French-speaking Flemish person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 17:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"affectation\" in that sentence.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3affected
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +1this froggy Belgian
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ce « fransquillon ».
affected


Explanation:
Usually a Belgian who speaks French with an affected accent or a French-speaking Flemish person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 17:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use \"affectation\" in that sentence.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's certainly what it says in Larousse/there's actually a lot of historical background connected with this attitude and a lot of intricate nuances that are really tied to Belgium only (it is the person, not the accent -see other dicos too)
6 mins
  -> verbatim, thanks writeaway : )

agree  hduverle: yup. definition and origin here <http://www.tlfq.ulaval.ca/axl/europe/belgiquefla.htm> and here<http://www.maisondelafrancite.be/francite/?page=lexique/fran...>
26 mins
  -> Hervé, vous êtes très gentil :) lol - Per Juan with his compliments, ; ))

disagree  Juan Jacob: "Hervé, vous êtes très gentil."
46 mins

agree  emiledgar: It's the person, but also, it depends who's calling who whom. It can mean that you're a frncophone Belgian with an affected "Frenchie" accent, or you could be a Flemish person who is affected because they are speaking French, etc.
1 hr
  -> Emiledgar, thank you! : )

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Michele, hi! Thank you : ))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce « fransquillon »
this froggy Belgian


Explanation:
I suppose you already know what this means and there's a nice explanation here.
http://www.dmnet.be/ndf/main/fr/pgarfr/arfr130.html
And you wonder how to put in an English, in a simple short word rather than an explanation.
Now Francobelgian wouldn't carry the derisory sense of fransquillon, so I have made up my own term.
On the Web I have found this example:
Not a freakin' froggy "Belgian" waffle, but a real waffle like Grandma baked...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-25 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And you wonder how to put it *in English*... (oh well, it doesn\'t matter much, as long as I stay clear of Dusty-like neologisms).

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Voilà, tout à fait. J'allais le proposer. Nick, let's keep the Brits out of this: we've got enough problems in our poor Belgium. Saludos.
19 mins
  -> Merci, Juan. Let's see what the Brits think. // Brits, you have been warned!

neutral  writeaway: good one-you are being truly insulting but from your own way of doing it, not at all in the way a Flemish person would mean it. http://www.imperatif-francais.org/dossiers/dossiers.php?id_d...
49 mins
  -> I get your point. If Anna wants to avoid this, she may have to settle for something like "pseudos".