KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Bible

English translation: bible (or scripting bible)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bible
English translation:bible (or scripting bible)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

23:44 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / List of films directed
French term or phrase: Bible
TIA for ideas.

Scherpa Pilote série TV pour TF1 – Murmures productions (F) – Casting : Bernard Giraudeau – Création du personnage, bible et co-scénariste. Diffusion : 21/6/99


Le Mur - Film de 60’ pour la télévision, dans le cadre de la série “2000... vu par 10 cinéastes du monde entier” pour Arte - Scénario et réalisation - Coproduction Haut & Court (F) Arte (F) WFE (B)


Ma Vie en Rose (ex Tic Tac Too) - Long-métrage. 1H30. Avec Michèle Laroque, Georges Du Fresne, Jean-Philippe Ecoffey, Hélène Vincent... - Co-production France-Belgique-Angleterre, co-écriture avec C. Vander Stappen.


Buster & Keaton - Bible pour une série d’épisodes de 52’ - Prod: Tetra-Média - Diff: M6
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
bible (or scripting bible)
Explanation:
This is the term we use here in Los Angeles. The script editor is the person most interested in the (scripting) bible.

This is the term currently use here by the Hollywood studios. I don't know what the British and other moviemakers use
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Storyboardemiledgar
3bible (or scripting bible)Protradit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bible (in this context)
Storyboard


Explanation:
I can't think of the term that is perfect, but it's like a storyboard - the basis of the movie (story/visualwise) that everyone must
refer to, to maintain the director/writer's particular vision.
Sorry this isn't more helpful, but maybe it will trigger someone else's memory.

emiledgar
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Script?
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bible (in this context)
bible (or scripting bible)


Explanation:
This is the term we use here in Los Angeles. The script editor is the person most interested in the (scripting) bible.

This is the term currently use here by the Hollywood studios. I don't know what the British and other moviemakers use

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you