KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

la bible littéraire

English translation: series bible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la bible littéraire
English translation:series bible
Entered by: ibookg4

07:31 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: la bible littéraire
(Film, cinéma): "L'auteur disposera d'un droit de consultation sur la bible littéraire, l'adaptation graphique,..."
ibookg4
series bible
Explanation:
"A series bible is what every respectable TV show creator writes up for his series, so that the writers you hire can get inside your head without you having ..."
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1series bible
Diane de Cicco
3 +1literary guidelines
Allan Jeffs
3 -1official copyright contract/guidelines
Susan Spier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la bible littéraire
literary guidelines


Explanation:
http://www.sacd.fr/parcours/demarches/av/index_contrats.asp

Glossaire:

BIBLE
Document écrit décrivant de façon détaillée le cadre général dans lequel évolueront les personnages principaux d’une série ou d’un feuilleton, les éléments dramatiques communs, les lieux, les thèmes, la progression dramatique, la description détaillée des personnages principaux et de leurs rapports.
La bible doit également s’accompagner des exemples de dialogues (pour donner le ton), les sujets abordés, les synopsis de quelques épisodes et le scénario d’un épisode.

As they also talk about "bible graphique" (graphic guidelines) I would think literary guidelines (script) would be fine for "bible littéraire".

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> Thanks mediamatrix

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la bible littéraire
series bible


Explanation:
"A series bible is what every respectable TV show creator writes up for his series, so that the writers you hire can get inside your head without you having ..."



    Reference: http://www.freaksandgeeks.com/OtherJunk/MakingContentPages/M...
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la bible littéraire
official copyright contract/guidelines


Explanation:
I found the same site http://www.sacd.fr/telechargement/contrats/animation_littera...
but rather than just literary guidelines it is an official document for author's rights

Par "bible littéraire", les parties conviennent d'entendre, aux termes des présentes, un document comprenant l'ensemble des éléments permanents de la série, et spécialement .........

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: the guidelines would *normally* not include contract conditions -
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps not "normally"but in this context it might work as it seems to be an official document related to copyright.