KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

coups de butoir intime

English translation: a barrage of pelvic thrusts


20:25 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Ballet
French term or phrase: coups de butoir intime
From a ballet review in a national French newspaper of repute... :
"...une femme tressaute du torse sous l'effet de coups de butoir intime."
I’m at a bit of a loss as to how to put this in poetic English :-)
I am also wondering why "intime" is singular.
I found an interesting article about this expression in “Langue sauce piquante” : http://correcteurs.blog.lemonde.fr/correcteurs/2005/09/ which suggests that “coup de butoir” is incorrect French and should be “coup de boutoir”. Ironic, really…

Many thanks.
Flo Demolis
France
English translation:a barrage of pelvic thrusts
Explanation:
I think "intime" has been added to emphasize the sexual nature of the expression "coup de boutoir" (this spelling makes more sense here and is correct according to le Petit Robert), although I can't see why it's singular here. In the context of dance, pelvic thrusting is the first thing which springs to mind, although it is far from poetic and may earn me a "coup de boutoir". I suggest barrage because it adds the sense of attack which is present in the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-24 07:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that came to me as I was falling asleep is "an attack below the belt".
Selected response from:

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much Anna. "Pelvic thrusts" is perfect. You're right, it is far from poetic, but then so is the original :-) I just meant that I didn't want any obscene terms. After all, it's a serious review...
I like your profile - we have a few things in common.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a barrage of pelvic thrusts
Anna Fitzgerald
2 -1personal attackBianca AH


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personal attack


Explanation:
that's my take on it,

good luck!

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Bianca. It could have been a personal attack, in a different context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Not at all: it's very sexual.
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a barrage of pelvic thrusts


Explanation:
I think "intime" has been added to emphasize the sexual nature of the expression "coup de boutoir" (this spelling makes more sense here and is correct according to le Petit Robert), although I can't see why it's singular here. In the context of dance, pelvic thrusting is the first thing which springs to mind, although it is far from poetic and may earn me a "coup de boutoir". I suggest barrage because it adds the sense of attack which is present in the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-24 07:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility that came to me as I was falling asleep is "an attack below the belt".

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Anna. "Pelvic thrusts" is perfect. You're right, it is far from poetic, but then so is the original :-) I just meant that I didn't want any obscene terms. After all, it's a serious review...
I like your profile - we have a few things in common.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: I think "intime" refers to "butoir" being an image for you know what :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael. I think you're right.

agree  suezen: pelvic thrusts is excellent ... maybe a series of ...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, suezen