KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film papillon

English translation: movie about the Papillon siblings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:film Papillon
English translation:movie about the Papillon siblings
Entered by: Piotr Burzykowski

10:33 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / museum exhibit
French term or phrase: film papillon
A heading under:
"Proposition textes ouverture des séquences musée suippes"

Film papillon
L’homme mobilisé va vivre une longue et effroyable guerre. Trois fils d’une même famille au front , une sœur employée à Paris, vont par leur correspondance intime,apporter une multiplicité de points de vue sur ce conflit.

Captions are for a museum about WW1 in Suippes.
Don Green
France
movie about the Papillon siblings
Explanation:
This refers to the letters exchanged by the Papillon siblings and to a movie based on the book.

Marcel, Joseph, Lucien et Marthe PAPILLON, Je vous écris des tranchées…, Lettres recueillies par Madeleine et Antoine BOSSHARD,
Postface de Rémy CAZALS et Nicolas OFFENSTADT, Paris, Essais français, Grasset, 2003.
Lettres du front et de l'arrière. Quatre frères au front et leur sœur gouvernante à Paris se sont écrits régulièrement pendant la 1ère guerre mondiale. Leur correspondance a été découverte il y a quelques années dans une maison au pied de Vézelay.
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
Yes! You are absolutely right. Thank you. Thinking of some sort of film technique/style prevented me from seeing the obvious!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2movie about the Papillon siblings
Piotr Burzykowski
3butterfly effect
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butterfly effect


Explanation:
on parle d'effet papillon je ne sais si c'est la même chose que ton
texte

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movie about the Papillon siblings


Explanation:
This refers to the letters exchanged by the Papillon siblings and to a movie based on the book.

Marcel, Joseph, Lucien et Marthe PAPILLON, Je vous écris des tranchées…, Lettres recueillies par Madeleine et Antoine BOSSHARD,
Postface de Rémy CAZALS et Nicolas OFFENSTADT, Paris, Essais français, Grasset, 2003.
Lettres du front et de l'arrière. Quatre frères au front et leur sœur gouvernante à Paris se sont écrits régulièrement pendant la 1ère guerre mondiale. Leur correspondance a été découverte il y a quelques années dans une maison au pied de Vézelay.


    Reference: http://www.crdp-reims.fr/memoire/ressources/memoire1gm_autre...
    Reference: http://www.lire.fr/enquete.asp/idC=45417/idR=
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! You are absolutely right. Thank you. Thinking of some sort of film technique/style prevented me from seeing the obvious!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Well done! That capital P makes all the difference!
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  chaplin: la casse ou le casse?
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Ségolène. C'est la casse du "musée suippes" qui m'a mis la puce à l'oreille.