KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

photo-roman

English translation: photonovel, photonovella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:photo-roman
English translation:photonovel, photonovella
Entered by: suezen

06:03 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: photo-roman
This is one of the choices in a survey asking what a person likes to read:

"Des magazines sur les films, des photos-romans et des feuilletons"

photo-essay, photo-story, photo-romance... I'm stumped on this one.
KMPrice
Canada
photonovel, photonovella
Explanation:
Also fotonovellas
Sorry Richard, not trying to grab your limelight but followed this up every which way and finally came up with the following links
To fill this demand, the photonovels are found in every country of Latin America ... are to be overcome; in short, design a strategy for the sales pitch. ...
www-unix.oit.umass.edu/~educ816/photonovella_article_1.htm - 22k
The booklets follow facts about mammography and Pap tests with short stories and ... These materials--a video, photonovella (dialogue with photos), ...
www.worlded.org/us/health/docs/comp/Materials/curricula.htm... - 36k
5 Photonovels on the web 5 fotonovelas .. romans photo . ... In a resolutely parodic tone, the authors fashioned various short stories which approach ...
www.agencetopo.qc.ca/fixions/index_eng.html - 11k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5photonovel, photonovella
suezen
4graphic novel
snatalieg
4picture story/romance
Carol Gullidge
3photo-romance (not for grading)Sandra Petch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
photonovel, photonovella


Explanation:
Also fotonovellas
Sorry Richard, not trying to grab your limelight but followed this up every which way and finally came up with the following links
To fill this demand, the photonovels are found in every country of Latin America ... are to be overcome; in short, design a strategy for the sales pitch. ...
www-unix.oit.umass.edu/~educ816/photonovella_article_1.htm - 22k
The booklets follow facts about mammography and Pap tests with short stories and ... These materials--a video, photonovella (dialogue with photos), ...
www.worlded.org/us/health/docs/comp/Materials/curricula.htm... - 36k
5 Photonovels on the web 5 fotonovelas .. romans photo . ... In a resolutely parodic tone, the authors fashioned various short stories which approach ...
www.agencetopo.qc.ca/fixions/index_eng.html - 11k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Yes, had thoughts of "photo story", but "photonovel", according to web explanation, is exactly right here.
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  1045
6 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs

agree  Cervin: Yes, I thought of 'photo story' too but agree that 'photo-novel(la) sounds right here
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture story/romance


Explanation:
how I've always heard it...

Stardust. (Pearson's Picture Romance Library) : Anon. Statistical Methods. ... Sweet Santa (Romance Picture story) : Anon. Sydney : MORRIS, Jan ...
www.booksandcollectibles.com.au/dump/Bookmark_Australia/boo... - 104k - Cached - Similar pages


rare, out of print, antique and used books, maps and prints from ...rare, out of print, antique and used books listed by T'S Book Shop.
www.booksandcollectibles.com.au/dump/TS_Book_Shop/books-000... - 113k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Florida Atlantic University Libraries VideographiesSummary: Motion picture story about the Vikings, who are lost in the shores of ... Summary: Motion picture romance starring Clark Gable, and Jean Harlow. ...
www.library.fau.edu/depts/media/visub67.htm - 448k - Cached - Similar pages


Library Book Sales - Complete Library Listing for Del Norte County ...Picture story of San Francisco before the fire. $9.00 ... Novelized version of William Fox's picture romance of the east and the west. ...
www.librarybooksales.org/library-list-2001053021112075.html - 516k





Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photo-romance (not for grading)


Explanation:
Not for grading as this is a mix of Suezen's and Carol's answers; it just sounds more natural to my (Brit) ears...

www.onlyinitaly.com
International Herald Tribune - Rome - June 17 - Before there were soap operas on television in Italy, there was the photo-romance, "fotoromanzo," a soap in comic book form where love, lust and betrayal unfolded at one's own reading pace. The photo-romance - invented in Italy - boomed for two decades after World War II, before readers turned to the lustier loves of television.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic novel


Explanation:
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphic_novel

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: From your link, this seems to be more comic books, i.e. drawings not photos. Plus "graphic" makes me think of something depicted in all its gory detail ;-)
3 mins