KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

le cinema au feminin

English translation: Women's Cinema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le cinema au feminin
English translation:Women's Cinema
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

11:32 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: le cinema au feminin
title of an article about french women directors
sal merali
Women's Cinema
Explanation:
le cinema au feminin
Women's cinema or Female cinema

Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went for 'cinema created by women' in the end, but this was the best out of the suggestions i received
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3women's cinemaJacek Krankowski
4 +2Women's Cinema
Margaret Lagoyianni
4Cinema of Women
Olivier San Léandro
4cinema in the femininexxxR.J.Chadwick
3cinema in a feminine mode
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinema in a feminine mode


Explanation:
currently used, see Google

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cinema of Women


Explanation:
Other suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
women's cinema


Explanation:
ANNOUNCING! The Ninth Annual Boston
International Festival of Women's Cinema April 19 - 22, 2001 ...
www.beaconcinema.com/womfest/

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
1 hr

agree  Sophie Ciaramella
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Women's Cinema


Explanation:
le cinema au feminin
Women's cinema or Female cinema




    Reference: http://www.commeaucinema.com/kilio.news.ph.
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went for 'cinema created by women' in the end, but this was the best out of the suggestions i received

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinema in the feminine


Explanation:
"In the feminine" is a stock phrase I am familiar with. We can say "in the feminine" or "in the masculine" to refer to the feminine or masculine gender of words, e.g. adjectives, pronouns, in French, Spanish, Russian, etc.

xxxR.J.Chadwick