KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

le cinema francais au feminin

English translation: French Women in the Director's Chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le cinema francais au feminin
English translation:French Women in the Director's Chair
Entered by: Victoria Barkoff

11:55 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: le cinema francais au feminin
title of a magazine article about French women directors
sal merali
French Women in the Director's Chair
Explanation:
- a catchier title for a magazine article about women directors
Selected response from:

Victoria Barkoff
Grading comment
thanks - great suggestion

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fFrench women's cinema
Fernando Muela
5 +2Women directors in French cinema [today]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Women's Cinema in France
Margaret Lagoyianni
4the feminine touch of French cinema/ French cinema: the feminine touchxxxcldumas
4French Women in the Director's Chair
Victoria Barkoff
4the French cinema seen by women
Codrut Tudor
4Women in French motion picture
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4french woman`s cinema
Sladjana Stojanovic
1"cinema francais" by womenRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fFrench women's cinema


Explanation:
MLF 4043 101 Nights: French Women Directors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LEARNING OUTCOMES. Subject-specific skills: Knowledge of the history of French
Women's Cinema from the beginning of cinema to the present. Knowledge of the ...
www.ex.ac.uk/schools/sml/french/mlf4043.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Research Report 1996 - DEPARTMENT OF FRENCH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Masculinity. Dangaroo Press, 1996: 113-22. 'Where is the French women's cinema?',
in Eamonn Rodgers, ed., Cinema and Ideology, Strathclyde Modern Languages ...
www.ex.ac.uk/admin/extrel/annrep/a96-mlf.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: sounds good
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 mins

agree  Marsha Bindel: French Women Directors ... that is what they are talking about in the article, right?
2 days15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Women's Cinema in France


Explanation:
Literal translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 12:03:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Fernando, too

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: sounds properly monographic.
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Women in French motion picture


Explanation:
Another possibility ...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french woman`s cinema


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the French cinema seen by women


Explanation:
Just a literary suggestions. It implies the woman's perspective over the cinema as opposed to that of the men.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"cinema francais" by women


Explanation:
other possibities:

Women Film Directors in France

Women and French Film

French Films by Women


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Women directors in French cinema [today]


Explanation:
I really would like to add "today" but that would be overtranslating though it would sound better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: I like this description best
59 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French Women in the Director's Chair


Explanation:
- a catchier title for a magazine article about women directors

Victoria Barkoff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks - great suggestion

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feminine touch of French cinema/ French cinema: the feminine touch


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas