KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

elles assurent la releve de

English translation: they are taking on the mantle of / taking over from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elles assurent la releve de
English translation:they are taking on the mantle of / taking over from
Entered by: markmx

15:43 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: elles assurent la releve de
[de la nouvelle generation de cineastes]

talking anout women in French cinema
sal
they are taking on the mantle of / taking over from
Explanation:
I imagine it's something that's happening now, so the present continuous is probably more appropriate than the simple present
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
i think this is the right meaning
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2They replace (take over from) the new generation of film makers
GILOU
5They ensure the emergence of a new generation of filmakersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1they are taking on the mantle of / taking over frommarkmx
4They are certain/sure to take over from ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4they carry on the renewal
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They replace (take over from) the new generation of film makers


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:48:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut utiliser ici \'take over from\' les anglicistes?????

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markmx
3 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Contresens....
22 mins
  -> assurer la relève, c'est remplacer qq jane

agree  xxxcldumas
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are taking on the mantle of / taking over from


Explanation:
I imagine it's something that's happening now, so the present continuous is probably more appropriate than the simple present

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
i think this is the right meaning

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: "taking over from"
9 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They ensure the emergence of a new generation of filmakers


Explanation:
assurer de releve

meaning that they are the new generation now that they are taking over from the new generation

meaning: there was an older generation and now there is continuity with this new generation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR They are becoming the new generation of filmakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR They are becoming the new generation of filmakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 22:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibilities
1) These women filmakers are replaceing the new generation of filmakers (that makes little sense) unless it means the women filmakers are replacing the men filmakers but the text doesn\'t seem to be saying that
2) They are ensuring that a new one exists because they are it
3) they are the link between the old and the new; the text doesn;\'t say that either.
SO it means they embody the new generation,not that they are replacing anything at all. the replace \"acception\" in this context est un contresens. Think about it. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they carry on the renewal


Explanation:
or "the relief"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are certain/sure to take over from ...


Explanation:
"They are certain/sure to take over from ..."

See: - The Collins Paperback French Dictionary

relève [Rlv]
(nf)relief;
(équipe) relief team ( or troops pl);
prendre la ~ to take over.





xxxR.J.Chadwick