KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bousulent le regard

English translation: they change your view(s)


16:08 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: bousulent le regard
porte sur la realite sociale

talking about film directors
sally
English translation:they change your view(s)
Explanation:
or, they change/influence/rock your outlook/perspective
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
i went for 'transform the way we look at' in the end, but this was the best of the suggestions i received.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they shake up your way of looking at things
irat56
4 +1They change the vision
GILOU
4(they) shift our point of view/perspectivexxxR.J.Chadwick
4hustle the glance
Nicole Dargere
4they change your view(s)xxxdepgrl
4shaking up the gazeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4jerk (the) attention onto/to/towards ('bousculer', not 'bousuler', I'm guessing)markmx


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They change the vision


Explanation:
d'après ce que j'ai pu comprendre....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou encore revolutionize the vision...
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they shake up your way of looking at things


Explanation:
or "people"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Very nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Good one too but less formal which might be suited here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marsha Bindel: This would have been my choice!
2 days11 hrs
  -> Kind of you! Thanks very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaking up the gaze


Explanation:
le regard is the gaze and not the look

is critical theory et alia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s \"bousculer le regard\" right?


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they change your view(s)


Explanation:
or, they change/influence/rock your outlook/perspective

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
i went for 'transform the way we look at' in the end, but this was the best of the suggestions i received.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerk (the) attention onto/to/towards ('bousculer', not 'bousuler', I'm guessing)


Explanation:
or variations, according to style and context, like - 'your attention...', 'one's attention', etc.; but 'jerk' seems to be the right verb because it's an involuntary, spasmodic action.
Other suggestions are:
'tear the/your/one's focus towards...'
'grab attention onto...'

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hustle the glance


Explanation:
another way of saying it?

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(they) shift our point of view/perspective


Explanation:
One more alternative :-

"They shift our point of view/perspective"


xxxR.J.Chadwick