KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

se retrouvent autour de questionnements communs

English translation: share the same concerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se retrouvent autour de questionnements communs
English translation:share the same concerns
Entered by: Alis?

23:26 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: se retrouvent autour de questionnements communs
The text preceeding talks about no two film directors being alike...'Si aucune realisatrice ne ressemble a une autre, les femmes metteurs en scene se retrouvent..' and then talks about things they have in common, eg. engagement politique.
sally
share the same concerns
Explanation:
try this one
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4share common valuesxxxcldumas
4share the same concerns
Alis?
4focus on shared concerns
Parrot
4share the same preocupations (or questionnings)ALAIN COTE
4common issuesxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common issues


Explanation:
they both agree on common issues
have the same social concerns

xxxdepgrl

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share the same preocupations (or questionnings)


Explanation:
This is my "best effort". Something better? :-)

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on shared concerns


Explanation:
or issues shared in common.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share the same concerns


Explanation:
try this one

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share common values


Explanation:
none

xxxcldumas