KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

boxe clandestine

English translation: bare-knuckle boxing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boxe clandestine
English translation:bare-knuckle boxing
Entered by: ashiq mangel

05:03 Mar 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
French term or phrase: boxe clandestine
this is about a summary of a movie of which the title is Snatch. Here is the sentence:
Quand Franky les quatre doigts, voleur de bijoux,fait un petit détour par LOndres avant d'aller à New-York où il doit rencontrer son chef pour leui remettre un diamant un trè gros diamant,alors suit une avalanche de catastrophes comiques et sinitres sur fond de boxe clandestine.
How would you translate: boxe clandestine.
Thanks.
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
bare-knuckle boxing match
Explanation:
See http://www.mediacircus.net/snatch.html

Also, type Snatch movie as a Google search term, there are several movie reviews and at least two of them refer to the boxing match in question as "bare-knuckle boxing".

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
merci. Je choisis cette traduction. Merci à chacun pour la rapidité de réponse. Il ne me reste plus qu'à envoyer mon document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bare-knuckle boxing matchxxxPaulaMac
4 +1dodgy fightsDPolice
4clandestine fighter or boxer
Sergio Artamonoff
4Clandestine boxingxxx& Associates


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodgy fights


Explanation:
This time around our low-rent hoodlums are battling over dodgy fights and stolen diamonds

Review of the film on Amazon


    Amazon
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamadrid: For some reason, there are two typos in the French sentence about Bare-knuckle boxing: un très gros diamant ( s- missing on très) and another s- missing in word "siniStre"!
1 day21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clandestine boxing


Explanation:
or illegal boxing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christian Science Monitor
... with \'Fight Club\' phenomenon. A clandestine boxing club based on the film draws
the attention of lawmakers and shocks conservative state. By Katharine Biele. ...
www.csmonitor.com/durable/2000/05/12/csmcon.htm

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare-knuckle boxing match


Explanation:
See http://www.mediacircus.net/snatch.html

Also, type Snatch movie as a Google search term, there are several movie reviews and at least two of them refer to the boxing match in question as "bare-knuckle boxing".

Hope this helps!

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci. Je choisis cette traduction. Merci à chacun pour la rapidité de réponse. Il ne me reste plus qu'à envoyer mon document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes: would say correct also
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clandestine fighter or boxer


Explanation:
On the basis of a clandestine fighter.


    Garnier
Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese