KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

barème de points

English translation: point system


09:05 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / copyright contract
French term or phrase: barème de points
"... A cet effet, le Contractant adressera à XX le certificat de nationalité européenne ainsi que le barème de points de chaque œuvre à la date de livraison"
Concerning films, this refers to the amount of French points (language etc..) Is there an equivalent in English cinema ?
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:point system
Explanation:
Depending on how you want to turn the sentence, this sounds like you are referring to the point system used for the European scale for film production.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2point system
Gayle Wallimann
2financial support criteria levelAlain Pommet


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financial support criteria level


Explanation:
I don't suppose there is an English equivalent hence my suggestion or something along those lines.

A film becomes eligible to apply for the automatic support at the development stage. To be eligible the producers must meet the following criteria:

* The cast and crew must be resident in an EU state.
* The film must be filmed in France or a French territory.
* Any co-production must be part of a formal treaty.
* The film must be directed by EU nationals, or those who have lived in France for more than five years.


    Reference: http://www.tax-news.com/html/newswire/film/filmfinance_franc...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point system


Explanation:
Depending on how you want to turn the sentence, this sounds like you are referring to the point system used for the European scale for film production.


    Reference: http://www.filmfrance.net/telechargement/FranceCoprodGuide06...
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.