KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

duvet

English translation: fine facial hair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:duvet
English translation:fine facial hair
Entered by: Odette Grille

19:32 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / makeup marketing
French term or phrase: duvet
Le pinceau va agir comme un buvard sur la peau et absorber les excès de corps gras pour ne laisser qu’un film impalpable sur le visage. Attention bien allez à contre-sens de la matière pour faire fondre la texture sans marquage, dans le duvet et unifier les pores de la peau, etc… Dans la zone de duvet aller contre les poils pour éviter des restes de produit et traces visibles et pour mater le duvet pour un résultat fin et léger.

As you can see, this (very long) piece is an example of *casual* writing.

I can't think of the right term for duvet, surely not facial hair, that's something entirely different....
MTIA
NancyLynn
Canada
fine facial hair
Explanation:
Eh oui, les poules ont du duvet. En général, on utilise le terme pour ne pas dire 'moustache'

Évidemment, je m'amuse beaucoup quand je demande à me faire épiler la moustache, plutôt que le duvet, dans un salon de beauté...Ça fait toujours sourire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-15 09:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your footnote does not appear on my page, only in the e-mail...But thanks, Tony. I had a good laugh. I had never heard that expression
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
I seem to recall the young protagonist of Sons and Lovers gazing at Clare (Clara? it was a long time ago...), admiring the down on her cheek... and all the kids in class going 'ew!' I think it's correct, but given my beauty context ;-) I'll stick with this term. Thanks to all, this was a very enlightening exchange!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fine facial hair
Odette Grille
4 +4downJock
4 +1vellus hair
Anton Konashenok
4fine downy hair
Jenny Duthie
4fuzz / bloomjean-jacques alexandre
2*duvet*Betula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vellus hair


Explanation:
thin fuzzy hair on the skin



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vellus_hair
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: o.k., you got the right word. I guess, you beat me to it;;;
1 min
  -> I guess it's a lottery - whoever gets the mail first :-)

neutral  writeaway: not really a suitable term in the context
25 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
down


Explanation:
According to R&C.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: down is the feathers used for stuffing the type of duvet you sleep under! ;-) \mine is in my pillows not on my face...;-)
10 mins
  -> According to R&C, down applies to birds as well as to persons! / ;o)

agree  Betula: "Down" is also used to refer to, for example, the very fine hair that covers a child's body.
15 mins
  -> Thanks Betula.

agree  Melzie: although http://www.naircare.com/bodyzones_bface.aspx says facial hair, I've always used and heard used down
23 mins
  -> Thanks Melzie.

disagree  writeaway: RC or not, people don't have down on their face./still not what would be used in the context
23 mins
  -> What are those fine soft hairs the OED refers to then? http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/down_2?view=uk

agree  Frank Foley: and according to OED and others. Can't believe you're disputing this...
31 mins
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  msabeh: I have always heard it called "down."
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan: When I asked my partner if she had down or fine facial hair on her face (not the most romantic of questions - but she knew it was in a translation context) she chose down without hesitation.
1 hr
  -> ;-) Thanks Mark.

agree  Jim Tucker: "downy hair" another option
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim.

neutral  Tony M: Although it can and is used to describe facial hair too, I can't help thinking that it just would sound right in this particular context / register
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*duvet*


Explanation:
You might find something useful in here.
http://www.makeupmag.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-14 19:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this which seems to suggest that the proper term might be "down":
Le visage de la femme est couvert de duvet, plus ou moins épais et visible selon les personnes, ce qui n'est pas forcément gracieux. D'ailleurs des modifications ou changements hormonaux sont souvent à l'origine d'une apparition ou aggravation du duvet du visage.

Outre un duvet plus ou moins prononcé au-dessus des lèvres, il peut exister des poils au menton tout comme un duvet sur les joues ou le front.

Il est conseillé de se rendre en instituts de beauté ou centres de soins afin de faire ôter vos poils disgracieux par des esthéticiennes diplômées. C'est en effet une zone particulière et l'épilation à la cire est préférée ainsi que la pince à épiler (sourcils et menton). En outre, celles-ci vous conseilleront sur l'opportunité de retirer ou non certains poils ou duvet.



Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fine facial hair


Explanation:
Eh oui, les poules ont du duvet. En général, on utilise le terme pour ne pas dire 'moustache'

Évidemment, je m'amuse beaucoup quand je demande à me faire épiler la moustache, plutôt que le duvet, dans un salon de beauté...Ça fait toujours sourire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-15 09:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your footnote does not appear on my page, only in the e-mail...But thanks, Tony. I had a good laugh. I had never heard that expression

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I seem to recall the young protagonist of Sons and Lovers gazing at Clare (Clara? it was a long time ago...), admiring the down on her cheek... and all the kids in class going 'ew!' I think it's correct, but given my beauty context ;-) I'll stick with this term. Thanks to all, this was a very enlightening exchange!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: it can also be a beard......http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/search_fr?r=duvet
2 mins
  -> Merci Julie

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Tout à Fait. J'ai des poules ici. Je sais que malgré les plumes, elles ont aussi du duvet. (:-)
11 mins
  -> Merci Catherine:)

agree  French Foodie: see http://www.bewellstaywell.com/face_powders.htm "apply in the direction of fine facial hair"
14 mins
  -> Merci Mara

agree  writeaway
15 mins
  -> Merco W

agree  Melzie: as above
16 mins
  -> Merci Melzie

agree  rousselures: Absolutely!
19 mins
  -> Merci R

agree  Cervin: See note in 'ask answerer'!
2 hrs
  -> Merci C

agree  Mark Nathan: Despite my comment above, I think this is appropriate in a cosmetics/marketing context.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Mark

agree  Tony M: or of course 'fine, downy hairs', which you hear quite a lot / :) Footnote: aka 'bum-fluff' (on adolescent boys who don't shave yet), but of course totally inappropriate here!
4 hrs
  -> Merci Tny, you hear and alas, See a lot...:)

agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> Merci Patricia

agree  Claudine-Hélène L.
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine downy hair


Explanation:
Hello yes this does refer to the fine downy hair under a person's chin and is applicable to women as well.

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuzz / bloom


Explanation:
I realize that the later term is widely used for fruits, peaches for exemple, but I think it could work in this case & settle the controversy regarding " down"

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8