KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

argumentaire

English translation: synopsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:argumentaire
English translation:synopsis
Entered by: Magen O'Farrell

09:06 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: argumentaire
"Argumentaire" is used as the heading of the first page of a five page presentation of a documentary film on the subject of an archaeological excavation.
Magen O'Farrell
France
synopsis
Explanation:
If it's a kind of short outline of the content of the rest of the doc (for those who won't read all five pages), I'd go for "synopsis". It's the same meaning as "pitch", but a bit more what you'd find on a written document I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-24 09:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nb. very common term in the film industry, eg:

Bowling for Columbine : About the Film : Synopsis
Film Synopsis · Film One Sheet · Credits · Dedicated · Theaters · DVD. About The Film Synopsis Written, Produced & Directed by Michael Moore. Produced by ...
www.bowlingforcolumbine.com/about/synopsis.php

It's A Wonderful Life (1946)
Review, plot synopsis and discussion of the film.
www.filmsite.org/itsa.html

American Gypsy: The Film
The Film. Jump to: Film Synopsis Full Description · Technical Specs · Pictures · Quotes · Glossary · Order a Copy of the Film. Interview with Jasmine Dellal ...
www.americangypsy.com/the_film/index.html
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the best translation in the context of a film summary. Presentation seems good too, but not specific to this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presentation
Diane de Cicco
3 +4synopsis
Melissa McMahon
3 +1introduction
Anna Valentina Cecili
5 -1The argument
Gaetan Essoo
3 -1pitch
Martin Cassell
2 -1Written DefenseMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction


Explanation:
introduction

argumentaire is a presentation of a product that must be sold,
but I didn't find any equivalent term in English
Introduction can be a solution.

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: much more native EN than "presentation"
12 mins
  -> Thank you Martin

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pitch


Explanation:
this is the film industry term ... otherwise you're back with the generics like "overview": or just read the section concerned and make your own mind up!

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: in my understanding, pitch refers to the entire presentation, in fact, more precisely, to the act itself of trying to sell, not a chapter, nor simply a text
14 hrs
  -> you may be right: perhaps I'm overapplying in the same way as "presentation" gets overapplied? Still, "pitch" does also get used more abstractly, to mean "the key selling points", so it seemed a possibility here.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presentation


Explanation:
as you yourself so rightly say to describe what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-24 09:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility is SYNOPSIS

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Martin Cassell: "presentation" is so often carried 'as is' over from the FR, and rarely sounds natural to me in EN; it doesn't feel like a native usage here.
22 mins
  -> I don't agree but given that it is for a film, the word "synopsis" may actually be more appropriate here

agree  Melissa McMahon: with synopsis
31 mins
  -> No problem Melissa

agree  B D Finch: Synopsis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  veratek: synopsis
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
synopsis


Explanation:
If it's a kind of short outline of the content of the rest of the doc (for those who won't read all five pages), I'd go for "synopsis". It's the same meaning as "pitch", but a bit more what you'd find on a written document I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-24 09:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nb. very common term in the film industry, eg:

Bowling for Columbine : About the Film : Synopsis
Film Synopsis · Film One Sheet · Credits · Dedicated · Theaters · DVD. About The Film Synopsis Written, Produced & Directed by Michael Moore. Produced by ...
www.bowlingforcolumbine.com/about/synopsis.php

It's A Wonderful Life (1946)
Review, plot synopsis and discussion of the film.
www.filmsite.org/itsa.html

American Gypsy: The Film
The Film. Jump to: Film Synopsis Full Description · Technical Specs · Pictures · Quotes · Glossary · Order a Copy of the Film. Interview with Jasmine Dellal ...
www.americangypsy.com/the_film/index.html

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the best translation in the context of a film summary. Presentation seems good too, but not specific to this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes
0 min
  -> Oh dear - sorry Diane - will cancel

agree  Martin Cassell: also good
1 hr
  -> thanks - I think Diane actually pipped me though

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be my preference
1 hr
  -> thanks - I think Diane actually pipped me though

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The argument


Explanation:
This is what I use.

From Oxford University Press :

argument

argument, in the specialized literary sense, a brief summary of the plot or subject‐matter of a long poem (or other work), such as those prefixed to the books of Milton's Paradise Lost; or, in a sense closer to everyday usage, the set of opinions expounded in a work (especially in didactic works) and capable of being paraphrased as a logical sequence of propositions.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/argument?cat=biz-fin&initiator=Google...
Gaetan Essoo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not in this context.
53 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Written Defense


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, that's how I understand it.

argumentaire = liste d'arguments

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Cassell: really doesn't seem to belong to the appropriate « domaine »
4 hrs
  -> I agree that it seems strange in this context. But, I can't be convinced of anything without doing more research.