KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

focales longues

English translation: long lenses


19:54 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filming
French term or phrase: focales longues
J’imagine une image qui soit le plus souvent possible très proche des comédiens, de leurs regards, de leurs gestes, de leur malaise ou de leur espoir. J’aimerais travailler avec des focales longues qui permettent une profondeur de champ courte, et qui font bien ressortir les visages au détriment des décors, des autres silhouettes ou de la figuration. Je vois un cadre fluide qui suive les personnages et leurs sentiments. Une caméra qui filme des fauves.
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:long lenses
Explanation:
In the kind of context you have here, I believe the industry jargon is the only way to go — anything else, though technically accurate, sounds way out of place
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2long lenses
Tony M
5 +2long focal lengths
Robin Levey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long focal lengths


Explanation:
i.e. lenses with a long focal length (which tend to have a short depth of field giving the effect he's after).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 20:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also translate 'focales longues' as 'long-focus lenses'

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: or "long lenses" as they say in the biz
6 mins

agree  veratek: agree and with Jim - "long-focus lenses" or "long lenses"
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long lenses


Explanation:
In the kind of context you have here, I believe the industry jargon is the only way to go — anything else, though technically accurate, sounds way out of place

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
oops I've been using the wrong fields to close the questions!! thank you to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: marginally more idiomatic I think than "focal length"
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin! Certainly for us in 'the biz', at any rate!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs
  -> Merci, J-J !