KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

une profondeur de champ courte

English translation: short/shallow/limited depth of field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une profondeur de champ courte
English translation:short/shallow/limited depth of field
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:55 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / filming
French term or phrase: une profondeur de champ courte
J’imagine une image qui soit le plus souvent possible très proche des comédiens, de leurs regards, de leurs gestes, de leur malaise ou de leur espoir. J’aimerais travailler avec des focales longues qui permettent une profondeur de champ courte, et qui font bien ressortir les visages au détriment des décors, des autres silhouettes ou de la figuration. Je vois un cadre fluide qui suive les personnages et leurs sentiments. Une caméra qui filme des fauves.
juliebarba
United Kingdom
short depth of field
Explanation:
short depth of field, which isolates a person's face, for example, from the bakground detail (which will be out of focus).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thanks. I like the long / short....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shallow depth of field
Martin Cassell
5 +2limited depth of field
Tony M
5 +2short depth of field
Robin Levey
5 -2depth of a short fieldEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short depth of field


Explanation:
short depth of field, which isolates a person's face, for example, from the bakground detail (which will be out of focus).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks. I like the long / short....
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to all. I like this for the long / short


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: short, shallow or limited are all correct here
9 hrs

agree  Bashiqa
10 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Although of course the idea is right, I still feel that this term slips less naturally off the tongue...
19 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited depth of field


Explanation:
This would be my preferred term for it; 'short' is also used, but to my ears sits uneasily; we talk about 'long' or 'short' lenses, but depth of field is by definition a range or span

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 21:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Martin says, 'shallow depth of field' is probably the best expression of all to use, and certainly seems most widespread on Google, for what that's worth; I like the idea in 'limited' of deliberately restricting the depth of field, but I guess that 'shallow' conveys much the same idea.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: or perhaps "shallow" -- depends how you read author's intentions: is the use of direct antonyms («long-court») for the contrasting pair "long lens-short DOF" essential or accidental?
10 mins
  -> I don't think it's accidental, but unavoidable in FR; but it doesn't work the same way in EN; 'shallow' would be OK, but doesn't necessarily suggest the deliberateness of 'limited'

agree  veratek: short, shallow or limited are all correct here// and "limited" less common than "shallow" - the best answer came from Martin - there is no difference in deliberateness between "shallow" and "limited"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, V-T, but I have to say that 'in the biz', 'short' is MUCH less commonly used / I have already acknowledged that Martin's suggestion is best; from my practical exp. in the biz, I'd say there CAN be a slight difference...

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: hi & yes
12 hrs
  -> Hi J-J, et merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
depth of a short field


Explanation:
to me it is the short field (with depth)

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Cassell: Lo siento, Enrique, no creo que lo analises correctamente - se trata de una unidad fija "depth of field"/«profondeur de champ»/"profundidad de campo", que apartenece a la terminología técnica de la fotografía, la que se califica aquí como "corte"
15 mins

disagree  Tony M: I'm afraid this is a completely wrong interpretation of a standard technical term. C/L 5 is amazing
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shallow depth of field


Explanation:
ok, at Tony's suggestion I'll add my version to the mix ... jb, do you have a three-sided coin?

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I'll agree again :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks v-t

agree  Tony M: Yup, i think this would be the industry-preferred term, and conveys very well the writer's artistic intention
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tony