ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

je t'embrasse tendrement

English translation: love and kisses

19:19 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: je t'embrasse tendrement
In the story, a couple has recently started seeing each other. He sends her a letter with that ending and then he ends with "bisous mon ange" Did he mean kiss or hug tenderly? Aren't "bisous" also kisses?
banny
United States
English translation:love and kisses
Explanation:
one way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6love and kisses
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Love you dearly,MatthewLaSon
4a warm embrace, sweetheartetienne muylle i wallace
3with tender love, hugs and kisses
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
love and kisses


Explanation:
one way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: definitely the most natural English solution
49 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: At the end of a letter "je t'embrasse" means "with love"
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  katsy
1 hr

agree  1045
9 hrs

agree  xxxmistahara
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a warm embrace, sweetheart


Explanation:
instead of sweetheart, there are obviously many other cuddling words.Just let your imagination work....



etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love you dearly,


Explanation:
Hello,

If you want to translate "Je t'embrasse tendrement" (and I suppose you do), I'd say "Love you dearly"

I'd translate the "tendrement" as dearly/
"Je t'embrasse" in a letter/card just means "Love, XXXXX"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 22:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 23:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/cherir...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Bilodeau
3 hrs
  -> Merci Chantal!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with tender love, hugs and kisses


Explanation:
Sounds romantic to me.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jim Tucker, Ingeborg Gowans, writeaway