KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tambours d'avants

English translation: Tourou et BiTTi


21:23 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: tambours d'avants
I have to translate the title of a film (Francophone African), 'Tourou et Bibi, les tambours d’avants'.
Would that be 'Tourou and Bibi, former drummers'? Or '..., drummers of the past'
Please confirm!
Rob Stuart
Netherlands
English translation:Tourou et BiTTi
Explanation:
Not "Bibi".

They are drummers "of another age", "of the past", "traditional", "customary". I don't know the movie so it's hard to say exactly what has to be conveyed, whether this drumming (for a ceremony) has died out in the particular African culture and has been revived (just for this ceremony?), or if the drumming is still an active part of the tradition, simply being known to date long back in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-15 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best thing might be not to actually translate the title. I gather there is no English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-15 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also appears, in any case, that the title is "Tourou et Bitti" OR "Les tambours d'avant".

And if you want to translate it and want to be different, you could try "Ceremonial Drums".

Tourou et Bitti (1967)
Additional Details
Also Known As:
Tambours d'avant, Les (France)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0210366/

One site gives "The Drums from [sic] Yore"
TOUROU ET BITTI, LES TAMBOURS D'AVANT (Niger) - Tourou and Bitti, THE DRUMS FROM YORE. SIGUI : LA DUNE D'IDYELI (Mali) - Sigui: the Dune of Idyeli ...
www.maitres-fous.net/filmography/filmography.html

Then there's this :
Tourou et Bitti: The DRUMS OF THE PAST (1967) 8 mins, 16mm Color Jean Rouch In a single protracted shot, Jean Rouch documents a Nigerian ritual where ...
www.plyfilmfest.org/archive/06/films.html

And it appears "tambours" is the drums, not the drummers:

Un « plan séquence » qui montre le moment plus fort d’un rituel de possession, au cours duquel les hommes du village de Simiri demandent aux génies de la brousse de protéger les récoltes contre les sauterelles. Pour la cérémonie sont utilisés des tambours archaïques : le « tourou » et le « bitti », dont on ne joue qu’à cette occasion.
A single continuous shot recording the culmination of a spirit possession ritual during which the men of the village of Simiri ask the spirits of the bush to protect the harvest from locusts. The ceremony involves the use of ancient drums, the “tourou” and the “bitti”, instruments played only on such occasions.
http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/actions-france_830/document...

TOUROU ET BITTI: 1971, in French, prod. by Films de la Pleiade, dir. J. Rouch. Tourou and Bitti are the names of the two ancient drums that are played in ...
www.odinteatret.dk/films/cultural.htm

Filming Tourou et Bitti (1967), named after ceremonial drums which are played to induce possession, Rouch became aware that it was only because the ...
www.rouge.com.au/3/rouch_valediction.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-15 21:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or adapt it to "Snare and Bass" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm disappointed to learn you don't see translation as your vocation, just as a means of achieving a different goal. Don't count on me to "see you when you get there" ("there" being you as a psychotherapist) ... I hope!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help - if your psyche ever needs healing, you know where to find me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tourou et BiTTixxxBourth
3drummers of the pastChantal Bilodeau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drummers of the past


Explanation:
I think 'drummers of the past' would be more accurate than 'former drummers' because the latter implies that they are not drummers anymore and in my opinion, the French refers to a past time period not a past activity. But is there any chance 'avant' could mean on the frontline? As if there were many drummers in a parade and these two were in front of everyone?

Chantal Bilodeau
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree completely with you everything you said.
3 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Bourth has unearthed the fact that they are drums, not drummers.
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tourou et BiTTi


Explanation:
Not "Bibi".

They are drummers "of another age", "of the past", "traditional", "customary". I don't know the movie so it's hard to say exactly what has to be conveyed, whether this drumming (for a ceremony) has died out in the particular African culture and has been revived (just for this ceremony?), or if the drumming is still an active part of the tradition, simply being known to date long back in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-15 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The best thing might be not to actually translate the title. I gather there is no English version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-01-15 21:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also appears, in any case, that the title is "Tourou et Bitti" OR "Les tambours d'avant".

And if you want to translate it and want to be different, you could try "Ceremonial Drums".

Tourou et Bitti (1967)
Additional Details
Also Known As:
Tambours d'avant, Les (France)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0210366/

One site gives "The Drums from [sic] Yore"
TOUROU ET BITTI, LES TAMBOURS D'AVANT (Niger) - Tourou and Bitti, THE DRUMS FROM YORE. SIGUI : LA DUNE D'IDYELI (Mali) - Sigui: the Dune of Idyeli ...
www.maitres-fous.net/filmography/filmography.html

Then there's this :
Tourou et Bitti: The DRUMS OF THE PAST (1967) 8 mins, 16mm Color Jean Rouch In a single protracted shot, Jean Rouch documents a Nigerian ritual where ...
www.plyfilmfest.org/archive/06/films.html

And it appears "tambours" is the drums, not the drummers:

Un « plan séquence » qui montre le moment plus fort d’un rituel de possession, au cours duquel les hommes du village de Simiri demandent aux génies de la brousse de protéger les récoltes contre les sauterelles. Pour la cérémonie sont utilisés des tambours archaïques : le « tourou » et le « bitti », dont on ne joue qu’à cette occasion.
A single continuous shot recording the culmination of a spirit possession ritual during which the men of the village of Simiri ask the spirits of the bush to protect the harvest from locusts. The ceremony involves the use of ancient drums, the “tourou” and the “bitti”, instruments played only on such occasions.
http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/actions-france_830/document...

TOUROU ET BITTI: 1971, in French, prod. by Films de la Pleiade, dir. J. Rouch. Tourou and Bitti are the names of the two ancient drums that are played in ...
www.odinteatret.dk/films/cultural.htm

Filming Tourou et Bitti (1967), named after ceremonial drums which are played to induce possession, Rouch became aware that it was only because the ...
www.rouge.com.au/3/rouch_valediction.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-15 21:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or adapt it to "Snare and Bass" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm disappointed to learn you don't see translation as your vocation, just as a means of achieving a different goal. Don't count on me to "see you when you get there" ("there" being you as a psychotherapist) ... I hope!

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help - if your psyche ever needs healing, you know where to find me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: If your psyche is ever in need of empathic healing, you know where to find me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr