KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Télévision (offre) payante

English translation: Pay TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Télévision (offre) payante
English translation:Pay TV
Entered by: Philippa

10:16 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Business
French term or phrase: Télévision (offre) payante
The opposite of "free of charge" of course, but "paying" appears wrong because television would then be the subject, and I thought of "charged". Any ideas ?
Peter LEGUIE
Pay TV
Explanation:
You can also use Pay TV.
Selected response from:

Philippa
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Pay TV
Philippa
3 +2Pay-to-view / Pay-per-view
Irene McClure
4paid television (services)
Expialidocious
3Subscriber Television
fourth
3(TV) packageCl Te


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subscriber Television


Explanation:
You pay for channels by "subscribing"

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(TV) package


Explanation:
It depends on how the whole sentence is constructed. But an "offre payante" is like a B SkyB package for example.

Cl Te
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pay TV


Explanation:
You can also use Pay TV.

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
3 mins
  -> Thanks Karen!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  PB Trans
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: Simplest, and best, IMHO
59 mins
  -> Thanks for your humble opinion!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Snappiest. It doesn't look like pay-per-view, which is payment for one film or match: Pay TV is payment for a channel(s) or a "bouquet(s)" of 'em. Have a look at www.sky.com for examples.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  rkillings
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid television (services)


Explanation:
Covers subscription-based television services, pre-paid TV, and pay-per-view.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pay-to-view / Pay-per-view


Explanation:
Depending on the context, 'pay-to-view' or 'pay-per-view' may be appropriate if it means paying for specific programmes rather that subscribing to a complete package. Described at 'télévision payante' or 'télévision à la carte' on various websites, see Wiki below.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pay-per-view
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Per-per -view is what is used in the US
6 mins

agree  PB Trans: pay-per-view is also used in the Uk: http://www.btvision.bt.com/vision/packages/payperview.htm
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway