KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

décors d'ensemble

English translation: overall scenery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décors d'ensemble
English translation:overall scenery
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

20:45 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatrical Scenery
French term or phrase: décors d'ensemble
Biography of Italian painter Caneletto. Descritption of what he learned from his father.

Contexte:

"Il reçut à la fois l'enseignement de la perspective architecturale dans le paysage, des notions de mise en place harmonieuse des **décors d'ensemble** mais aussi de cette gravure au burin et à l'eau-forte..."

Does this refer to "interior designs?"

Mille Mercis!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
overall scenery
Explanation:
harmoniously arranging the overall scenery.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overall sceneryxxxEuqinimod
3 +3compositionkatsy
3 +2"look" / theme
Robin Levey
3 +1stage sets
Ingeborg Gowans
4interior design
Valerie Scaletta
3atmosphere setting
zi_neb
3room settings
Sarah Llewellyn
2the notion of harmonious disposition of scenes in their entiretyMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"look" / theme


Explanation:
'décor d'ensemble' is the overall design or theme applied to the decoration of something - often a building (hotel, etc.), but also a formal garden, public park, or whatever.

If the text referred to the present-day, we would quite likely translate 'décor d'ensemble' as 'look' (although of course the French word for 'look' is ... 'look').

Caneletto is likely to have learnt about this topic from his father who was a scenery painter in the theatre.

Julot-les-pinceaux: août 2007- [ Translate this page ]C’est plutôt un théâtre, un théâtre gastronomique. ... Linge et argenterie impeccables, même si le décor d'ensemble, avec sa fresque de vignes et son marbre ...
www.julotlespinceaux.com/2007_08_01_archive.html - 127k - Cached - Similar pages

Novembre02.htm- [ Translate this page ]À compter de 19h le lundi 18 novembre, le Théâtre Parminou présentera à .... une ambiance et un décor d'ensemble qui collent bien à la période des Fêtes.» ...
www.letincelle.qc.ca/archives/novembre02.htm - 226k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Bilodeau: I agree!
5 mins

agree  Patrice
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
room settings


Explanation:
I don’t think interior design sounds right in this context. I would be more tempted to say something like "...how to create/the notion of harmonious room settings," etc.



Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage sets


Explanation:
Canaletto was born in Venice on Oct. 18, 1697. He was trained by his father, Bernardo Canal, as a designer of stage sets. Most of the theatrical productions of the period called for sets representing palace interiors or palace gardens. Such scenes usually involved an intricate recession of pillars, pediments, porticoes, balustrades, and garden statues, and thus to execute them required a knowledge of the complexities of architectural perspective.
Taken from the website I quoted in theasker box; He was definitely working with his father to learn all about these things


Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: The things you learn on ProZ!//You mean I have to go all the way to New Brunswick to try it?!
3 mins
  -> thanks, ; incidentally, there is a red winebeing sold in N.B. called Canaletto

neutral  Aude Sylvain: I agree given the info we have on Canaletto's biography but I am not sure that the French text expressly conveys the idea of stage/theatre ("décor" can be wider)
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
composition


Explanation:
Dare I suggest this "tout simplement"?
For a painter so popular, prolific and, for his day, long-lived, Canaletto the man is surprisingly mysterious, the facts few and bare. His father, Bernardo Canal (hence Canaletto, little Canal, for the son), was an established painter of stage scenery when every Italian town of any size had a theatre or an opera house, and the first record of Antonio is, aged 19, as his assistant in Venice; this was a trade in which the necessary skills were a command of composition, perspective, lighting and illusion.

from http://www.thisislondon.co.uk/arts/artexhibition-20634150-de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-03-10 21:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a definition of compostion http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Col...
and from the same site on Canaletto:
Canaletto often made meticulous preparatory drawings. He may have used a camera obscura for topographical accuracy in creating some of his designs, but he always remained concerned with satisfying compositional design, not simply slavishly recording views.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-10 21:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you have from the above quote the possibility of "compositional design"

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Or overall design of the composition www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/drwg/hd_drwg.htm
10 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks, sueaberwoman :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques :-)

agree  Kari Foster
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Kari :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atmosphere setting


Explanation:
atmosphere setting

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overall scenery


Explanation:
harmoniously arranging the overall scenery.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: C'est bien l'idée!
2 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: quite sure it's about theatrical scenery
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the notion of harmonious disposition of scenes in their entirety


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they are referring about the harmonious disposition (lay out/arrangement) of scenes in their entirety. Euginimod has the right idea, in my opinion.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior design


Explanation:
to me interior design sounds fine

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian