KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

approche intimiste

English translation: close-up


19:14 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: approche intimiste
From the description of a 1930s documentary on life in the Shetland Islands.
At first I had this simply as "an intimate approach", but then all of a sudden I'm wondering if this approche isn't a type of film shot, perhaps one that starts off the coast and then moves in on the basketweaver.

Approche intimiste au large de l’Ecosse. Un peu voûté mais preste, le vieux Gédéon tresse un panier de paille. Du pur cinéma ethnographique des années 30.
L’homme fauche, enroule et tresse la paille avec agilité. La vannerie est minutieuse, sans fioritures, tout comme la réalisation de ce documentaire. Le vieux Gédéon se prête à l’œil de la caméra sans un regard, sans un mot.
French Foodie
English translation:close-up
Explanation:
close- up of life off the Scottish mainland

a microcosm
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This works really well, and sounds most natural to me. I have used "intimist" in specialized art texts, but don't feel it fits with the readership here, and agree with CMJ about the use of intimate. If I can get around it, I prefer to do so. Thanks very much to everyone for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Intimist approach
Gad Kohenov
3 +4close-upxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2An intimate perspective on life (on the islands off mainland Scotland)John Ritchie
4focus on a private world (off Scotland)xxxEuqinimod
3A detailed approach/close,detailed approach
bcsantos
2close to (dialy) life
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
close to (dialy) life


Explanation:
a clue

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Intimist approach


Explanation:
Exists in Google also as "intimist" approach. Selon les cas.
You have to decide if you want inverted commas or not.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Gustavo Silva
15 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's not a special film technique, but rather a style in art. Cf R+C "un film intimiste : a film focusing on the private world of people's feelings and relationships"
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Will Matter
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Patrice
53 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: don't want to rain on your parade but while in French the expression works, in English, nobody would have the first idea what you were talking about
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A detailed approach/close,detailed approach


Explanation:
As when you approach someone closely to reveal intimate details

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on a private world (off Scotland)


Explanation:
Without any verb, the sentence has to serve as a title. At least that's how I read it.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
close-up


Explanation:
close- up of life off the Scottish mainland

a microcosm

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This works really well, and sounds most natural to me. I have used "intimist" in specialized art texts, but don't feel it fits with the readership here, and agree with CMJ about the use of intimate. If I can get around it, I prefer to do so. Thanks very much to everyone for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
59 mins

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  fourth: But I think the man is the close-up. Instruction usually written centre page with "Ext" before
10 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An intimate perspective on life (on the islands off mainland Scotland)


Explanation:
Been there, love it, my home.

John Ritchie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Sounds the best yet to my ears
8 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it's the word "intimate" that bothers me - in English it conveys other notions than in French
8 hrs