KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"chroniqueur"

English translation: sidekick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chroniqueur
English translation:sidekick
Entered by: Gwynneth George

10:55 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: "chroniqueur"
This text is about the Cauet show, which I have never seen, so am not sure about "Cauet et ses chroniqueurs".
Gwynneth George
sidekick
Explanation:
I think this is the right register for the Cauet show.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
thank you, this was perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sidekickSandra Petch
4cronies
Lucy-Jane Michel
3henchmenxxxCMJ_Trans
3panelist
Andreas THEODOROU
3commentator / pundit
ormiston
2colleagueColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panelist


Explanation:
I haven't seen this particualr programme but I know 'chroniquers' from other programs






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-04 11:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's a glorified word for what most of them do - comment on topical issues or news items, or join in the conversation ebtween the host and interviewees. Most Tom Dick or Harry's could to the same.


Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Andy, panelists are usualy for game shows. Cauet is not a game show - it is a sort of chat show to the greater self-glorification of a rather vain little prat = if you've ever seen the show - if you have time to waste - they DO NOT talk about news
2 mins
  -> Perhaps you're right. Isn't that pratT - in any case, glad I'm not missing anything then... ;-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commentator / pundit


Explanation:
perhaps too highbrow and doesn't convey any wittiness. Do they just give 'snippets' or is it a whole prepared 'sketch' ?

Commentator - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]A commentator or pundit is an individual who discusses social, political or cultural issues or events typically in a public context. Social commentator may ...



ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is VERY MUCH too highbrow - it is French vaudeville at its worst - totally down market - he invites porn actresses and I can assure you, it's not their IQ but his TV ratings he's out to boost = he even delights in making his guests look stupid
6 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
\"chroniqueur\"
sidekick


Explanation:
I think this is the right register for the Cauet show.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you, this was perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: Yes - this is as good as it's going to get// While I agree on use of "Chroniqueur" in the case of Cauet, it is totally out of register, wouldn't you say? Ruquier, Ardisson, etc. perhaps but....
13 mins
  -> I'll take that as a compliment!

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yup. Probably referring to Cécile de Menibus and the other regulars as CMJ quite rightly pointed out. Only seen it once and that was more than enough!
20 mins
  -> Thanks. "Chroniqeur" is a standard word when talking about TV shows.

agree  Emma Paulay: Spot on, Sandra!
34 mins
  -> Thanks Emma, much appreciated!

agree  French Foodie: The secret's out, hee hee
1 hr
  -> Thanks! (ps is that you Mara?)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colleague


Explanation:
I have never seen the show (thank goodness!), but presumably the translation cannot be too pejorative, while anything too "highbrow" will just seem ridiculous to those who know what it is about. I would suggest a neutral, albeit somewhat free, "Cauet and colleagues".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-04 11:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps even:

"Cauet and co."

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
henchmen


Explanation:
another idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Even the women? ;-) / I can imagine!
3 mins
  -> Sorry, I never was and probably never will remember to be PC - anyway the words that automatically sprang to mind would burn a hole in the page.....

816 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cronies


Explanation:
Very late response, but couldn't resist adding this - sprang to mind in thinking about Cauet! Talk about a waste of airtime...

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4