KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

élément source tiré d’après un original nitrate sonore

English translation: source material printed from an original nitrate sound copy


12:08 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: élément source tiré d’après un original nitrate sonore
From the description of a 1942 documentary. The rest of the text deals with the story line.

L’élément source fut tiré en 1996 d’après un original nitrate sonore.
The source material was printed in 1996 from an original nitrate sound recording.

Can anyone confirm my translation or offer a better solution?
I'm not really sure what is meant by "élément source"...
TIA
French Foodie
English translation:source material printed from an original nitrate sound copy
Explanation:
I think you're right to assume that 'élément source' means 'the source material (for the present documentary)'

Unless you know for a fact that this is purely dealing with a soundtrack (which by 1942 might not necessarily have been an optical recording), I would say that the 'original sonore' refers to the fact that the original footage was not mute / silent, but came with a soundtrack. Sometimes archive material is 'mute' (i.e. was never meant to have sync sound with it), or was on separate picture and sound rolls (and maybe the sound roll has got lost...). The wording here suggests to me that this is a sound-on-film print.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the source elements (sound and picture) were pulled out of a projection nitrate print with soundxxxSpeakering
4source material printed from an original nitrate sound copy
Tony M
4soundtrack element from the original nitrate matrix
Anne Farina


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soundtrack element from the original nitrate matrix


Explanation:
Cellulose nitrate (commonly referred to as nitrate) was the standard film stock used for motion picture production until 1949

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source material printed from an original nitrate sound copy


Explanation:
I think you're right to assume that 'élément source' means 'the source material (for the present documentary)'

Unless you know for a fact that this is purely dealing with a soundtrack (which by 1942 might not necessarily have been an optical recording), I would say that the 'original sonore' refers to the fact that the original footage was not mute / silent, but came with a soundtrack. Sometimes archive material is 'mute' (i.e. was never meant to have sync sound with it), or was on separate picture and sound rolls (and maybe the sound roll has got lost...). The wording here suggests to me that this is a sound-on-film print.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, I was hoping you'd be about today!


2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the source elements (sound and picture) were pulled out of a projection nitrate print with sound


Explanation:
for projection purposed, sound and picture are optically embeded into the nitrite print. for creating new prints or for restauration purposes the sound and picture are pulled out or taken from the nitrite print probably in some kind of a digital form for further restauration or reproduction purposes.

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: in film terms, 'tirer' almost certainly means literally 'printed'; but even if not, we might say 'taken from', but never 'pulled out of'; 'projection' is over-translation, for all we know it MIGHT have been printed from the original dupes.
8 mins