KudoZ home » French to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

clippesque

English translation: video clip style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clippesque
English translation:video clip style
Entered by: sophieb

10:51 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: clippesque
This is describing a style of editing - see context below - any help gratefully received. Thanks, Susan

Découpage / montage / valeurs de plan : le film se déroulera suivant un principe de zoom/dézoom qui donnera un sentiment de plan-séquence (aucun cut) qui traduit la vie, la réalité, et donc nous montre une tranche de vie, à l'opposé d'une réalisation "clippesque" (pas de montage haché, d'ellipse de temps par le montage, ni d'effets clinquants gratuits)
Susan O'Flaherty
Ireland
video clip style
Explanation:
clippesque = du genre/à la manière d'un (vidéo)clip

not sure about the english expression, but that's the idea
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5video clip style
sophieb
4clip-like
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"clippesque"
clip-like


Explanation:
as opposed to a clip-like movie.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"clippesque"
video clip style


Explanation:
clippesque = du genre/à la manière d'un (vidéo)clip

not sure about the english expression, but that's the idea

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: '"video clip"-style direction' is fine I think, "MTV-style" also comes to mind, but might be a bit liberal...
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  JOHN A
1 hr
  -> thanks !

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): hyphenated video-clip style, perhaps?
11 hrs
  -> thanks!